Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:39 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

Hy. I recorded some midi and i want to match exactly the notes so i need to set the bars and beats grid to more than 1/64.
What to do ?
Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:13 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

Double the tempo and use 2 bars as one.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:13 PM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

OK. If this is the only way i gonna use it.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

Well yeah Thatz the only way... Man ur doing some serious stuff if u need a grid over 64th
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2009, 06:53 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

I got some notes that i can't fit them.
If i change the tempo i need to re record all the midi for all the tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2009, 02:40 PM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Well yeah Thatz the only way... Man ur doing some serious stuff if u need a grid over 64th
I don't know what grid i need, but i recorded something wich wouldn't fit with input quantize at 1/16, then i recorded it without input quantize and try to match perfectly the notes but didn't worked and i was trying to set the grid even further (more than 1/32). But i don't know what's the problem. I am learning time signatures right now and maybe what i recorded wasn't the same time signature with the rest of the song...i don't know. I gonna let you know when i'm gonna pick up that project again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2010, 10:41 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

I recorded a snare drum playing down 2 octaves from A. It last about half second but i don't like how i record it. I want it to be perfect.
Is it possible to double the tempo just for that track ? (because 1/64 it's not enough)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2016, 04:11 PM
CAKEproductions CAKEproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seattle
Posts: 21
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

what if I'm trying to only double the tempo for a certain track? Like I'm making a trap beat using MIDI but I only want the hi hats to speed up tempo to provide that super fast stuttering hi hat effect. How do I change the tempo grid so just my hi hat track changes tempo but the other tracks stay the same?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2016, 04:16 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

I have the solution for you: free hand, such kind of music deserves the extra effort I'm sure
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2016, 04:20 PM
CAKEproductions CAKEproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Seattle
Posts: 21
Default Re: Set the grid to more than 1/64 notes

by free hand do you mean drawing in the hi hats in MIDI editor while the grid is in slip mode?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Create a Grid from Midi Notes? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2013 06:07 AM
Q: Tap Tempo in 1/4 notes and create a grid out of it??? Andi R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-30-2008 12:43 PM
MIDI notes off on grid Electrohermit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2006 01:43 PM
Changing Grid To 16th Notes? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2005 11:42 AM
Midi Notes not alligning to grid right NAWAR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2005 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com