Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2008, 06:04 PM
BaseHead BaseHead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Access Violation Error...

Never seen so many of these in my life.
I get them every time I open my Session Setup Window "CNTRL+2"
or when the "Spot to Track" window pops up and sometime also says "divide by zero" error along with it

it does it on every project unless the project has NO tracks in it for some reason.

any ideas anyone?
I've un-installed and blew out the prefs with no luck

Vista 32 SP1 PTLE 7.4cs5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2008, 09:39 PM
BaseHead BaseHead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

no one else ever see this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2008, 05:07 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default

Access violations can be caused by quite a number of different issues, including but not limited to, out of date plugins, using illegal ("cracked") versions of plugins, compressed files on the hard drive, hard drive errors, unsupported hardware, etc.

So, some quick things to check;
  1. Make sure all of your plugins are up to date, valid versions
  2. make sure you are using the latest version of the PACE driver from www.paceap.com
  3. check your hard drive for errors
  4. Check to make sure the drive is not full
  5. Check to make sure that the drive and/or it's folders has not been compressed (running the Windows "Disk Cleanup" on a drive can cause this)

If you could please post a plugin list using the utility in the Tech Support Folder, That will allow us to identify any plugins that you have that may be causing this problem due to being out of date or unsupported.

It would also be extremely helpful if you posted details about your system as directed in the General Troubleshooting post at the top of the post list. More info about the session might help as well, if you know it (how many tracks? What sample rate/bit depth? any video in the session? etc)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT LE 8.0.4 Access Violation Error phaust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-02-2010 06:02 AM
Access violation error, I don't know why... tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-13-2008 06:42 PM
Access Violation Error?!!!?!????!!!!!!????? jaaypeso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-20-2007 09:53 AM
"Access Violation" error with LE 7.3 XP RSSstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-05-2007 12:31 PM
Access Violation Error phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2002 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com