Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2007, 04:47 PM
drjimb drjimb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default \"unable to locate hardware\" message on start up

Hi! A newbie here. I picked up an old Dell server a while back and I've been using with Pro Tools LE 6.9 and a digi 001. It was working great until I decided to put a "genuine" copy of Win XP on the machine. The version that was on the machine when I got it wasn't "genuine." Anyway, trying to be legal has created a problem. After loading XP and then the seemly 40 hours of updates, I reinstalled PT, but now I get an "unable to locate digidesign hardware" error message when PT starts. I've tried uninstall and reinstalling, but the "hardware" hasn't changed. There aren't any apparent problems in the hardware manager and the "green light" on the digi 001 is on, so the card/cable are working. I'm not much of a computer guy, so any suggestions would be appreciated! It was great to discover this forum. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 05:27 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: \"unable to locate hardware\" message on start up

you might want to pull the PCI card, reboot, reinstall the PCI card and see if Windows ask for the driver disk at the hardware discovery stage. Whats showing in Device Manger for the 001 card?

BTW I don't have a 001 these are just some general ideas
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: \"unable to locate hardware\" message on start up

I thought 6.4 was the last version that worked with the 001??
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2007, 07:46 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: \"unable to locate hardware\" message on start up

Quote:
I thought 6.4 was the last version that worked with the 001??
Music Production Toolkit??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2007, 06:39 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: \"unable to locate hardware\" message on start up

I have a Digi 001 and have encountered this before.

Definitely yank the 001 PCI card out of your PC and reinsert it. If that doesn't work, try moving it to another slot. My problems would occur if I moved my computer tower around a little, and sometimes I guess the vibration would move the card ever so slightly and it wasn't sitting right.
Just keep your Digi install CD on hand cause you might need it if it starts asking for drivers.

Let us know how you make out.

kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Message "unable to locate Digidesign hardware" -7.3 Help cuteukrainian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2008 03:05 PM
"unable to locate Digidesign hardware" message fergusongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2007 12:57 PM
"unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on start up Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-27-2007 05:08 AM
Unable to Locate Hardware Message Beavis42 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2005 05:40 PM
Unable to locate hardware error message. AncientMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-01-2004 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com