Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2011, 03:30 AM
Ramtitam Ramtitam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 235
Default Bad automation precision

When I draw automation I very often end up in a situation where I can't get PT to the value I want.

One example is when trying to find the value 0 when working with pitch wheel automation. I have a short section with a lot of pitch wheel moves and I want to set a section to zero. Even after making the automation part of the track huuuge it's really difficult. Yes, I have cmd pressed...

Same problem with volume. I want a straight line and on one side it's -12.5 and on the other it's -12,4 and I want the same value on them to be able to move the whole line. Very tricky, sometimes I give up and solve it in some other way.

Can anyone spread some light on this? As far as I can remember this was better a few years ago. Maybe pre PT8?

DTS comments?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Nehalem 2x2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 15 GB ram, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O, PT 10, Mac OS 10.6.8. Dedicated internal drives for system and sample libraries. Recording few tracks on a network Synology NAS. More tracks on a Western Digital external FW800 drive. VI's from NI (Komplete 7), Toontrack, Spectrasonics, IK Multimedia, Vienna, MOTU (BPM), Ivory and a bunch of other plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2011, 04:31 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Re: Bad automation precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramtitam View Post
When I draw automation I very often end up in a situation where I can't get PT to the value I want.

One example is when trying to find the value 0 when working with pitch wheel automation. I have a short section with a lot of pitch wheel moves and I want to set a section to zero. Even after making the automation part of the track huuuge it's really difficult. Yes, I have cmd pressed...

Same problem with volume. I want a straight line and on one side it's -12.5 and on the other it's -12,4 and I want the same value on them to be able to move the whole line. Very tricky, sometimes I give up and solve it in some other way.

Can anyone spread some light on this? As far as I can remember this was better a few years ago. Maybe pre PT8?

DTS comments?
I too have this problem!
I also work alot like you do, and the best i have come up with is to copy paste from another section
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2011, 04:53 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Bad automation precision

I work with Pro tools 8.01 and usually have no problem with drawing automation. But sometimes pressing command doesn´t work the way it should.
I somehow found out that trying again and pressing command-shift brings back the small steps.

Cheers, Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is 64 bit precision really what we want? Marsdy AAX Plug-ins 47 01-05-2013 12:38 PM
Dell Precision 690 mjames08 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-02-2006 09:18 AM
Dell Precision 380?????? Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-27-2006 12:45 PM
PT7 and UAD Precision Multiband NeoAle73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-29-2005 01:50 AM
Precision 8 mic pre rodney morris Tips & Tricks 7 12-29-2000 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com