Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2011, 12:35 AM
Fourtsian Fourtsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 50
Default MacPro Firewire. Only oen buss?

Hello,

I found a very knowledgeable site by Metric Halo about the FW issue.
http://www.mhsecure.com/technotes/Te...10/TN_0010.php

According to them, it sounds like the Mac Pro (Tower) only has one firewire buss. Is this true? (the one on the front panel is only coming from the internal hub.)

I would really like to know about this if you really know this...
It will really affect my work flow.

Best Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2011, 12:38 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default

This would explain, why I can't hook up my interface to the back and a bus powered hdd to the front at the same time.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2011, 08:03 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: MacPro Firewire. Only oen buss?

This is true, and has been for years. All Macs operate on 1 firewire buss. Although I'm not sure how it will affect anyone's workflow. I don't see why it shouldn't be any different whether you daisychain or plug several things into different ports. My 2007 Imac has fw 800 and 400. I've noticed no difference in performance whether I use both ports, or daisychain off the 800 port.

However, if you're having issues, you can buy a PCI card with firewire ports, which will be a separate buss. If you have a Macbook Pro with express card, you can do the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2011, 12:41 PM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: MacPro Firewire. Only oen buss?

Not only do Mac towers only have one FW header, it is used by both FW400 and FW800. That means that if you have a FW800 device plugged into one port and plug a FW400 device into the second one, both ports are now running FW400. It was like that on G5's and it still is on the 6-core I tested recently. This was true of iMacs as well, but I'm not positive about the latest generation. Apple has ignored the nerd-furore this caused at first and has no plan to support USB3 any time soon, so don't expect a resolution without purchasing third-party adapter cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire card v buss? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2012 07:13 AM
Firewire buss structure Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-04-2011 09:06 AM
Firewire Buss Reset trussmonkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2007 04:20 PM
Universal Serial Buss or Firewire filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-30-2005 08:14 PM
buss powered Firewire drives? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-30-2003 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com