Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:39 AM
JimmyM's Avatar
JimmyM JimmyM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 141
Default Protools 6.4.1 with Cubase SX2.2

Could anyone help with getting PT getting in sync with Cubase SX 2.2 and M-audio 2X2 Midisport???
I tried via the IAC bus but it is really.....^^^^^^^%$@!*@(^&%#&%$&#@!!!!!!
In OS 9 /oms,with studio 5..there was nop cubase/protools with softsynths worked great.and now in OSX 10.3.4......

Cubase also does not see plugins as Atmosphere/Stylus????Any Suggestions?


MAC 733 QS with 1.5 Ram
Mac OSX 10.3.4
Protools 6.4.1
Cubase SX 2.2
M-Audio Midisport 2X2

Thnx
__________________
Jimmy Makhaisingh
Producer Mix/Mastering Engineer
JimJam Studio

iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
PT11HD
HDX /HD i/o
Magma Thunderbolt 2.0 Chasis 3T
Manley Vari-Mu / MPassive Mastering version
Sonnox bundle / McDsp / FabFilter /
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2004, 04:40 AM
M.A.I.N. M.A.I.N. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 26
Default Re: Protools 6.4.1 with Cubase SX2.2

I haven't used cubase but if you can set it up to either recieve or send Midi Machine Control Pro Tools can sync with it that way goto Setups Peripherals and setup pro tools to either send or recieve MMC. Make sure you put pro tools online(apple J on mac ctrl J on PC)

Also for Cubase to see Spectrasonics Plugins you need to make sure you install the VST version and install it in the correct folder so that Cubase can find it.
__________________
P4 2.4 GHz 1 Gig RAM
DIGI 002, Reaktor 5, Reason 3, Waves Gold
Slang Music Group
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase - Protools jimmy2002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2005 10:06 AM
Using ProTools with Cubase SX3? razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2005 07:46 AM
Protools & Cubase headclouds General Discussion 3 12-04-2004 11:22 AM
if you have protools, why cubase? rslander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-19-2003 09:39 AM
CUBASE with PROTOOLS???? The Mink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-09-2001 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com