Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 02:16 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 on the same system anyone having problems?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 03:15 AM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

Just installed MC5 after PT9 and launched just fine!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:23 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizprodux View Post
Just installed MC5 after PT9 and launched just fine!
Thanks.

That is the key I think. PT9 first and then MC5.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:28 AM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

Yah, it's weird though, cus when I ran a clean uninstall of PT, MC5 would not relaunch.
So I made sure PT9 worked fine and all, then reinstalled MC 5.0.2

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:29 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizprodux View Post
Yah, it's weird though, cus when I ran a clean uninstall of PT, MC5 would not relaunch.
So I made sure PT9 worked fine and all, then reinstalled MC 5.0.2

Cheers!
Thanks.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:26 AM
macrae11 macrae11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Media Composer 5 Question.

I couldn't get PT 9HD to run with MC 4, or 4.05. PT would run fine, but MC would only crash on startup.

Anybody else having this issue?

I'm on a Mac Pro 2x2.25, 6 GB RAM, OS10.6.4

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Composer Extract in Pro Tools? Mack Truck Tips & Tricks 2 01-06-2014 01:30 PM
Pro Tools 10 and Media Composer 7 audioczar Pro Tools 10 5 10-17-2013 03:41 PM
Workflow question: Media Composer -> Pro Tools Soundburst Post - Surround - Video 6 05-20-2013 09:42 PM
Pro Tools 10 with Media Composer Satellite TomLewis Pro Tools 10 2 02-11-2012 12:58 PM
pro tools 8 LE and Media Composer 3.1 on same system nukepicnic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-07-2009 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com