Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2008, 01:19 AM
SmokinBaldMonkey SmokinBaldMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Import Session Data Bug? Audio not playlisted at all

I have a session i created on my system, TDM 7.4.2cs(most recent).

I burned it, took it to a studio, imported it into another session, tracked drums, and brought the whole new session back.

When I import the session data, PT does a conversion from AIF to wav, and appears to import all of the audio, which it converts in the background. It does create all the necessary tracks as well. It does NOT put any imported audio on any of the newly created tracks. Playlists are completely ignored.

I do have my settings set to "ALL" and every checkbox is checked in the import data dialogue box. I am quite careful about that.

And, when I open the session i am importing from, all the tracks are as they should be.

Very frustrating.

Grateful for any ideas.
__________________
Veni, Vidi, Funki - I came, I saw, I laid the stank down

System 1: Retina MBP 512SSD/16RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
System 2: Mac Mini - 512SSD/8RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
OSX 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10 HD
Pro Tools 11 HD
SYNC HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2008, 01:59 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: Import Session Data Bug? Audio not playlisted at all

does it show your regions in the bin?
do you have the circle checked that says "import-replace existing playlists?"
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: Import Session Data Bug? Audio not playlisted at all

I think I'm missing something here - why are you importing session data into another session, exactly? You said:

Quote:
I burned it, took it to a studio, imported it into another session, tracked drums, and brought the whole new session back.
What was the reason for the first import to a session (when you go to the studio)? What about the second time, when you say you brought the whole new session back?

I'm wondering if there is something happening with importing the same tracks into the same session. I'm assuming that's what's happening, yes?

Quote:
And, when I open the session i am importing from, all the tracks are as they should be.
What happens if you try this in reverse - import data into this session from the one you were trying to import into when you had the problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Session Data takes in unwanted audio Arno Peeters Pro Tools 9 8 02-09-2011 07:25 AM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 12:44 PM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 02:49 PM
import 5.1 session data or audio Fritz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2009 08:35 PM
Loosing Audio Files after import Session Data deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2009 07:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com