Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-23-2020, 05:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

Only annoyance is when you do surround sessions you need to double-check your routings as you would normally have front stereo on outputs 1-2 but if you have set up for hardware inserts you would likely have rear stereo on outputs 1-2 instead
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2020, 03:27 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

Yes no problem ... just need to dig in the cables because they are stuck behind my desk not too handy and fix the output I/O so that 1/2 isn't main monitors anymore ...
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://www.youtube.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:45 AM
Decano Decano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT Hardware Insert requires matching I/O numbers. Need to be on the same interface and same number. As in Output1 to Input1
I find this difficult to believe because it is not very flexible. In Logic it can be perfectly as another user said.
For example: I am a user without patchbay and all my hardware is connected to my RME 802. I use few processes but regularly.
For example, the famous UA 6176 has 2 options:
- input UA 610 (out 5 on my RME)
- output UA 610 (in 5 on my RME)

- input UA 1176 (out 6 on my RME)
- output UA 1176 (in 6 on my RME)

I understand that I can match in / out of both. But what if I want to do the following?
- Input UA 610
- Output UA 1176

So in Pro Tools I can't do out 5 / in 6. Really? In Logic I/O plugin you can choose the output and the input of the Insert. Is there any way of doing this in Pro Tools?
Any opinion about that? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,784
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

Yes, that is how it is. Need to be matching i/o for Hardware Inserts. That is one of the DSP mixer rules that Avid has chosen to match in Native to avoid confusion.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2021, 12:15 PM
Decano Decano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes, that is how it is. Need to be matching i/o for Hardware Inserts. That is one of the DSP mixer rules that Avid has chosen to match in Native to avoid confusion.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-19-2021, 06:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,329
Default Re: Hardware inserts Pro Tools

If you(the OP) are going to dig into cabling, then you might leave 1 thru 4(or 1 thru 6 if you are planning for 5.1) as your main outs and setup higher-numbered IO for hardware inserts
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 and RME TotalMix - using hardware inserts send/return DAT11 macOS 5 04-27-2017 04:41 AM
Pro tools hardware inserts with behringer X32 ssadrummer Windows 1 10-31-2016 04:04 PM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix aqueronte macOS 3 04-12-2012 09:31 PM
Configuring Hardware Inserts in Pro Tools 6.1.1 htp_exe_producer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-12-2004 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com