Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-28-2020, 11:55 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,533
Default Re: Pro Tools Carbon Laptop Fan Noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris August View Post
Just got my new Pro Tools Carbon interface and this thing is incredible. Only problem I'm having is once I open a session I'm noticing my laptop fan running all the time at a higher level than usual. Even when the session is blank with nothing in it. I'm wondering if it has anything to do with the AVB setup. I've searched around and haven't seen anyone else saying they are having the same problem so I figured I'd post here and see if anyone has heard of or experienced this.

Also, before my Carbon I had a UA Apollo X8 and was using the same version of PT and everything was fine. The fans only started running more once I got this new interface.

Thanks!
Chris
I'm hoping you have done so before, but have you checked the compatibility for your Apple product with Carbon itself?
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-28-2020, 04:19 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools Carbon Laptop Fan Noise

So just another update for everyone... Yes I have checked and my laptop is compatible. I'm using a maxed out 2019 16" MacBook Pro and all the software is compatible with what Avid is looking for.

After many tests and eliminating certain things, there are 2 things sticking out...

Like I originally said, in the activity monitor coreaudiod has (not responding) next to it. Also, it triples in the CPU usage once I plug in the Carbon. I can plug in an Apollo or just use the built in sound card and it stays down. Just by plugging in the Carbon it goes up to around 15%. Even when I have my sound set to the internal speakers. Again, just by plugging in the Carbon, the coreaudiod will change to "not responding" and triple in CPU usage.

The other thing I've noticed now is that once you plug the Carbon in the kernel_task goes up really high. I know that has to do with the fan. The question is why is the Carbon making it go up so much. Right when you plug in the Carbon it goes up to 30% and the fan on my laptop starts running. This is what I would guess is the real culprit.

The problem is there is no way for me to fix that. I'm mainly wondering is this something Avid will fix with some sort of update and if that's even possible. As good as this interface sounds, the loudness of my laptop fans running would make me return it and go back to Apollo. Obviously, it's brand new and will take a little bit to get dialed in...which I'm good with that. I would just hate it if this is something that won't change even with updates.

Thanks!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2020, 07:58 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools Carbon Laptop Fan Noise

Also, I decided to run a CPU temp check and see if it actually went up and it did. Without Carbon plugged in my CPU avg was 125 degrees F. After I plugged it in in would average 180 degrees F and the fans would start. Note, this is with nothing else running or even plugged into my laptop. I'm currently updating Pro Tools on a different laptop to see if the same problem occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2020, 10:52 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools Carbon Laptop Fan Noise

I had written another reply on here, but it's not showing up.

Wanted to add another problem with this... now I can't even change my I/O. It keeps telling me there is a new output that isn't assigned yet...which isn't true. Which now means I can't edit the I/O at all. I can't even set it back to default because it keeps giving that message and won't let me hit okay.

This is starting to feel like they released this before it was ready. At least for me anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-29-2020, 09:43 AM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default PT Ultimate I/O Problem

I have the new Carbon hooked up and the thing sounds incredible. I've run into a couple problems. One is it causes your computer processor to immediately heat up and starts running the computer fans. I'm hoping they will update and fix that.

My other problem has to do with the I/O. I opened up the I/O settings in PT and as I went to hit okay and close it I kept getting this message: “You haven’t assigned outputs for a new output path. Please assign outputs to it, or delete the path.” The problem is there aren't any new output paths. I've tried deleting all paths and hitting default on each tab, but that doesn't work. For some reason it's just hung up somehow. I also tried starting a new session and using a new stereo template, but it still doesn't work. The problem is now I can't make any changes to the I/O at all. Rename something...remove things I don't want to see in PT...etc..

Is there any way to do some sort of reset to the I/O other than the delete paths then hit default option?

If my option is to reinstall PT will I have to backup all my presets somewhere?

Thanks for the help!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-29-2020, 12:50 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,494
Default Re: PT Ultimate I/O Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris August View Post
Is there any way to do some sort of reset to the I/O other than the delete paths then hit default option?

If my option is to reinstall PT will I have to backup all my presets somewhere?
Hi, Not really sure what's going on, but have you tried hitting Default on the Bus tab of I/O setup?

The presets are located in Documents/Pro Tools - you may not have to back them up if you reinstall Pro Tools, but it's always a good idea to!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2020, 03:06 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 24
Default Re: PT Ultimate I/O Problem

Yes, I've hit default on each Tab. Nothing works. I wish there was just a way for me to erase whatever PT has of the Carbon and start over. Between it heating up my processor and now this I/O, I currently have a $4000 unusable piece of gear. I had to plug my Apollo back in just to get some work done.

I appreciate any help on here! Thanks!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-29-2020, 04:28 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 375
Default Re: PT Ultimate I/O Problem

Wish I could help. I see/hear a lot of these problems popping up. Avid better start properly testing their stuff before releasing it to public.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-30-2020, 07:39 AM
AdamScriv AdamScriv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT Ultimate I/O Problem

Might be a long shot but you could try deleting the .pio files from the preferences folder?

Just in case you don't know where they are:

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-30-2020, 09:17 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools Carbon Laptop Fan Noise

Chris, do you have a case logged with support yet? If so, please let me know the case number.

Of not, please log one and let me know what it is.

Thanks...

mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 04:14 PM
Audio Recording Noise Test on a new laptop.How do I reduce fan/system noise? PeterGreen Pro Tools 10 24 01-23-2013 07:38 AM
Static Noise with Pro Tools LE and laptop jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2007 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com