Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:16 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Workspace

Is there a way to use in and out points in the workspace? For example when laying in ambiences usually I only need 10 or 15 seconds, but my ambience files are like 3 minutes long. So I have to pull out on a track and god forbid there's something on that track I need.

Such a pain!!
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:20 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,533
Default Re: Workspace

Not possible. Dare I say "clip editor"

Workaround: Use Soundminer or make a Track to drag stuff onto. Edit on that "clip editor track" and then pull the audio to your actual tracks. Don´t forget to mute the edit-track when done ;-)

Frank.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:27 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Workspace

Thanks Frank....

It doesn't have to be a fancy clip editor, just let me grab a few seconds from a file... uggh! "Clip editor" track sounds like the way to go.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:08 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: Workspace

Buy Soundminer. You won't regret it. And you'll never need to open the Workspace window again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:48 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Workspace

I used soundminer all the time when I was at a big and fancy studio, but now that I'm on my own I'm not sure it's worth the cost, but I'll look into it.

What's the difference between Miniminer and Soundminer? Do you think miniminer is "good enough"?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2009, 02:55 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 523
Default Re: Workspace

You could also try snapper. It's a very cool and very inexpensive little app. Works directly with the Finder and PT. And it has a CLIP EDITOR! Cue the timpani hits!

http://www.audioease.com/Pages/Snapper/SnapperMain.html
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:47 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Workspace

Thanks Eric, not bad for 80 bucks. Can it play through the PT hardware when ProTools is open?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:48 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Workspace

Does anyone know if there is something similar availabe for XP? The soundminer price tage is too much yet the miniminer is only available for Mac.

-Justin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:48 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 523
Default Re: Workspace

Don't remember if it's RE-WIREable or not, don't think it is. When I did mess around with it, I took the output of my mac and ran it through my board.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace Desnica Pro Tools 10 3 11-21-2012 01:23 AM
any changes about workspace? bjkalahann macOS 0 10-21-2011 11:09 AM
Workspace bug?? Numi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2008 05:22 PM
PT 7.3 Workspace Bug BGee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-2006 01:31 PM
BDM Workspace Ronbfp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2004 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com