Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2017, 11:48 AM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 388
Default Space no longer active

I've owned Space Reverb since TDM days
My subscription ended, and now I can't use Space
I have it in my Ilok but PT HD 12.6.1
Won't load it
Went to my Avid account where it was indicated I had a download for it since I was a previous owner, but nothing is there
Any thoughts or help?
Cheers
Tommy


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2017, 11:50 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,301
Default Re: Space no longer active

Hi referring your case !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2017, 12:00 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,755
Default Re: Space no longer active

Can you please check the version of Space you have installed? It should be 12.0 if you have a dedicated Space license. 12.1 requires a Pro Tools Plan or Pro Tools HD Plan license as described in the Space Plug-in License Information KB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2017, 12:46 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Space no longer active

There's something rare with the Space installers, I have a PT plan and none of the versions have ever worked on my computer.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2017, 01:09 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 294
Default Re: Space no longer active

Go here and scroll down to the dropdown and choose the 12.0 installer AAX64 bit you use PT12, let us know how you get on.

http://www.avid.com/plugins/space

Worked for me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2017, 01:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,755
Default Re: Space no longer active

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
I've owned Space Reverb since TDM days
My subscription ended, and now I can't use Space
I have it in my Ilok but PT HD 12.6.1
Won't load it
Went to my Avid account where it was indicated I had a download for it since I was a previous owner, but nothing is there...
Couldn't find your accounts (based on your community name/email) to verify your product or license, but it really comes down to this:
  • If you have an active Pro Tools Plan or Pro Tools HD Plan license, install the Space 12.1 installer from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools... > Additional Value Content
  • If you have a Space (AAX/RTAS) or Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM) license, download the Space 12.0/earlier installer from avid.com/plugins/space
I rewrote avid.force.com/pkb/articles/troubleshooting/Space-License-Information to try and clarify this. Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2017, 01:46 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 388
Default Re: Space no longer active

Thank you will try older 12.0


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2017, 01:59 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 388
Default Re: Space no longer active

Ok I downloaded 12.0 and that worked....
Thank you so much....
I still use Space

Cheers
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2017, 02:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,755
Default Re: Space no longer active

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
Ok I downloaded 12.0 and that worked....
Thank you so much....
Glad that helped!
Quote:
I still use Space
Me too... still one of my 'go to' verbs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2017, 03:00 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Space no longer active

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
it really comes down to this:
  • If you have an active Pro Tools Plan or Pro Tools HD Plan license, install the Space 12.1 installer from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools... > Additional Value Content
  • If you have a Space (AAX/RTAS) or Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM) license, download the Space 12.0/earlier installer from avid.com/plugins/space
I rewrote avid.force.com/pkb/articles/troubleshooting/Space-License-Information to try and clarify this. Hope it helps.
This didn't work for me. Also, the Additional Value Content has disappeared from my products.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space Plugin no longer on iLok? indeloon85 AAX Plug-ins 2 12-01-2016 12:37 PM
Having TL Space active seems to prevent markers being added Phill Barrett Post - Surround - Video 2 07-01-2010 11:12 AM
PLUGIN MISSING???? Plugin No Longer Active???????? CF Buck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-28-2006 12:00 AM
WAVES plugins are no longer active in session denoremusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2005 08:48 PM
Is it just me or is "Search all active forums and archives" no longer available? editor General Discussion 5 02-13-2001 02:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com