Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:08 AM
otooly otooly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Delgany
Posts: 1
Default PT HD 8 Activation

Sorry, this is probably a bit "deja-vu".

I tried to activate my Protools 8 HD with the code on the
acivation card only to be told the code was invalid. I carefully
checked and I know the code was entered correctly!

What may have happened is that I did try to activate PT_8 about a
week ago and entered my activation code from the included activation card, filled in my dealers details and, was taken to a page where all the text beside the data entry boxes (to be filled in) showed up as "error" in the browser page displayed to me.

I tried to get out of this "erroneous" page and I now realise one of these "error" boxes must have been an entry point for my "iLok" account name which I had not filled in before quitting the session.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2018, 11:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,127
Default Re: PT HD 8 Activation

We need more details to understand what is happening here. You are trying to activate software that is 10 years old. Did you purchase it new or used? What computer and OS are you trying to install on(is it compatible with software this old)? Do you have an iLok account? Do you have an iLok with the 8HD license?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2018, 12:20 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: PT HD 8 Activation

Checked your account and that shows a Pro Tools HD 8 license deposited after you posted here. It's an upgrade from 7.2 so is waiting for you to activate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost activation card, before activation jachodun Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-15-2015 09:04 PM
Activation help. Explodingninja Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-21-2009 05:25 PM
HELP with activation key Tha Yungsta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-06-2008 01:58 PM
AC3 for DVD and Activation Finalbrain Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2007 12:13 PM
5.1.1 Plug-in De-activation/Re-activation Bug/LA-2A Bill B. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-07-2002 08:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com