Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:02 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 144
Default Fader Metering Bug (I think)

Hi Everyone,

I think I found a Fader Module software bug. I'm using the latest version of S6 software (19.7) and latest eucon and latest PT Ultimate (2019.6). Bug existed in the previous S6 version as well (19.5).

On whatever fader module is defined as a fader expansion zone, when the Fader EXP is disabled, the metering on the fader goes blank once you touch the fader. Metering comes back if you bank faders or nudge faders.

I can replicate this behavior on any of the four fader modules I have.

Here are the steps to re-create this behavior:

1.) Define a fader module as an Expand Fader zone.
2.) Use that fader module when the Exp Fader is disabled (make sure signal is on that channel)
3.) Any fader that you touch loses its metering until you bank faders or nudge faders, or after enable/disable exp fader.

Can anyone confirm that this can be replicated on your system?

Thanks!
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:57 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 677
Default Re: Fader Metering Bug (I think)

Greetings,

I think we may need some more data. I can't reproduce that behavior here with a simple session. Here are my vitals:

S6 19.7.0.101
PT 2019.6
macOS 10.14.4
MacMini 2018

Please let us know if there are any other details that you can share to shed some additional light on the issue. Thanks!



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2019, 09:32 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Fader Metering Bug (I think)

This is known and down to be fixed in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2019, 11:54 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Fader Metering Bug (I think)

Thanks for the confirmation. I'll look forward to a a fix. I appreciate your time in tracking it down.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2019, 10:50 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 234
Default Re: Fader Metering Bug (I think)

I have the same issues on 19.7 plus sources from DADman not showing up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre Fader Metering Setting DonM Pro Tools 11 4 07-05-2013 08:28 AM
Pre-Fader Metering vs Post-Fader Metering teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-29-2008 07:33 PM
Pre-Fader Metering problem Escape 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-18-2005 01:41 PM
Pre or Post fader Metering? Forrest77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-20-2003 12:35 AM
Pre-Fader metering? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-16-2002 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com