Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2005, 07:39 PM
khoop khoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 54
Default Tiger, Automator and ProTools

I've been wondering if Digi will make a future version of ProTools fully scriptable, so it will work with the OS 10.4 (Tiger) feature called Automator.

While spending the better part of two days printing mixes, I started thinking how amazing it would be if Digi gave us scripting access to a few basic features. A batch process that would really help me would be:

1) bounce to disk
2) trim automation +0.7db on track "LV"
3) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_lvup"
4) trim automation -0.7db on track "LV"
5) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_lvdn"
6) mute track "LV"
7) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_tv"

And so on. I can't imagine it would be that difficult to have a few basic commands that were scriptable. Then you could use Quickeys. You could pull up a session, and walk away while 5-8 versions printed down.

Just dreaming out loud....

- Kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2005, 09:22 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Tiger, Automator and ProTools

I agree, that would rock.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:56 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Tiger, Automator and ProTools

Quote:
1) bounce to disk
2) trim automation +0.7db on track "LV"
3) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_lvup"
4) trim automation -0.7db on track "LV"
5) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_lvdn"
6) mute track "LV"
7) bounce to disk using (filename)+"_tv"

intern?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2005, 11:00 PM
khoop khoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 54
Default Re: Tiger, Automator and ProTools



Exactly.

Still, it would be nice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automator Services for Pro Tools (Mac) Oliver M Tips & Tricks 39 03-22-2015 01:57 PM
Task automator for windows similar to apple's automator app John_Toolbox General Discussion 3 02-02-2010 05:41 AM
Automator/Applescript question for Mac users. puffin Post - Surround - Video 2 06-14-2006 07:21 PM
Automator with ProTools? nelsonmuntz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2005 07:47 PM
Automator Tweakhead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2005 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com