Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:56 AM
awwr awwr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Protools 8.0 plugins

Hola: Estoy trabajando como hobbista con el Protools 8 para hacer música, he conseguido varios pluggins pero noto que el Protools toma algunos y otros no, he utilizado el vst to rtas converter, pero aún así, nada; por ej. el addictive drums es uno de ellos y no puedo hacer que el Protools lo reconozca...Bueno, si tienen alguna pista sobre este tema..se los voy a agradecer muchisimo....
Gracias y saludos.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 08:00 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Protools 8.0 plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by awwr View Post
Hola: Estoy trabajando como hobbista con el Protools 8 para hacer música, he conseguido varios pluggins pero noto que el Protools toma algunos y otros no, he utilizado el vst to rtas converter, pero aún así, nada; por ej. el addictive drums es uno de ellos y no puedo hacer que el Protools lo reconozca...Bueno, si tienen alguna pista sobre este tema..se los voy a agradecer muchisimo....
Gracias y saludos.
Sorry but I dont hablo at all
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:15 AM
awwr awwr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools 8.0 plugins

Sorry, I'm Protools user and I'm trying to use new plugins but Protools didn't recognize them, some yes, but other no....I tried with vst to rtas adapter but anything happened...all files are correct but I don't know why Protools 8 didn't catch them....if anybody has suggestion to this matter I'll thank very much....
Regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 7.1.1 Plugins JacksonRR1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-21-2009 04:41 PM
protools 6.4.1 - are there still plugins I could buy? capomonster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-18-2008 07:04 AM
PC Plugins .But Mac Protools LE. fariksungod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2008 06:02 PM
AU Plugins in Protools orchid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2004 11:04 PM
ProTools LE and IK Plugins IccusArts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2004 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com