Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2000, 07:42 AM
F. Molina F. Molina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 32
Default 001/G4 and DigiTest™

DigiTest™ 5.0.1 seems no work with my G4/001 combo. Do i need anything?. Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2000, 04:22 PM
F. Molina F. Molina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 32
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

Heyyy!, nobody want to help me???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2000, 01:30 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

I think the Digitest does not work with G4's. Digi should be aware of it!
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2000, 01:17 AM
obseco obseco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 168
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

Digitest doesn't work with my G4. I changed 001 from an older 300MHz desktop G3 to a brand new 400MHz AGP G4 and Digitest 5.0.1 doesn't see any card. That scared me when I install 001, but everything is working fine.

Digitest worked ok on the G3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2000, 02:00 PM
jmarso jmarso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

digitest works fine w/ my sawtooth G4 350.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2000, 03:01 PM
Bird Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 8
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

work's fine on my G4 350 Sawtooth, also!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2000, 08:37 AM
F. Molina F. Molina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 32
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

I'm still confused in this topic. Some people seems to work with no problems while others try it with no success. Is Digitest compatible with the G4/400 AGP?. Digi, have you any answer, please? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2000, 10:43 AM
aaronw aaronw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: nashville, TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

I had the same problem. I'm running the new G4/400. Change your PCI card configurations. I've got the agp graphics card in slot 1 (stock config), then the Digi001 card in slot 2 and my SCSI card in slot 4. Try this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2000, 09:05 PM
F. Molina F. Molina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 32
Default Re: 001/G4 and DigiTest™

nope, i've done it and the DigiTest 5.0.1 doesn't work. I've changed the card from slot 4 to slot 2. Digi, please!!
My computer is an G4/400 AGP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I get Digitest? heybluez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-13-2007 12:16 PM
digitest on g5 mixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-20-2004 06:37 AM
Digitest bounce88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2002 08:56 AM
Digitest Jim Roberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-11-2000 01:18 PM
Bug in DigiTest 2.5.1a1 Oliver M General Discussion 0 06-23-1998 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com