Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:38 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 909
Default Workflow question with video

I'm a composer working in Pro Tools. Re-conforming when the upstream edit turns over is a bit of a pain: I would like to be able to just change a timecode offset and avoid having to reimport audio and video.

I understand I can do this with Video Slave, except it doesn't support looping (when using MTC/MMC) or tempo changes (when using DAWLink). The Avid ecosystem alternative (running Pro Tools or Media Composer on a separate machine) seems overkill, particularly in terms of license cost, but probably is the most flexible.

The Avid Video Engine already runs in a separate process and, as I understand it, uses the same protocol internally as Video Satellite – ideally there would be a way to interface with it so one could load a video independently of a Pro Tools session. Avid, any thoughts?

Right now, I'm thinking Video Slave is probably the best option... just better not write any tempo changes (as looping is useful!).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2019, 04:33 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,196
Default Re: Workflow question with video

If you get new picture, how can you avoid loading it when checking your cues? I'm trying to think through your process, and I don't fully understand it yet.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2019, 04:36 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 909
Default Re: Workflow question with video

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
If you get new picture, how can you avoid loading it when checking your cues? I'm trying to think through your process, and I don't fully understand it yet.
I probably didn't explain myself very well. I want to just load it in one place and update the offsets in my (composing) session rather than having the film live in the composing session.

But, maybe this isn't really worth complaining about. Ingesting new versions and clearing out the old only takes a minute or two.

At ease :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2019, 05:05 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,196
Default Re: Workflow question with video

Got it. You're doing session per cue, and you have 14 sessions to update every time the picture changes. Yep. You need a video slave. Or an intern.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2019, 05:06 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 909
Default Re: Workflow question with video

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Got it. You're doing session per cue, and you have 14 sessions to update every time the picture changes. Yep. You need a video slave. Or an intern.
Right, hehe :)

Yeah, I'm probably rare in that I compose in Pro Tools. Other composers that use Logic aren't bitten by the looping bug (as the underlying issue is Pro Tools emitting contiguous MTC when looping).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2020, 12:44 PM
melodydetective melodydetective is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: Workflow question with video

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Right, hehe :)



Yeah, I'm probably rare in that I compose in Pro Tools. Other composers that use Logic aren't bitten by the looping bug (as the underlying issue is Pro Tools emitting contiguous MTC when looping).

When I tested Video Slave 4 I had no problems with it doing anything I threw at it. I’m pretty sure I looped ProTools also and it followed. It mostly freed me from the short cycle bug and others that make the internal PT video unable to stop, and was otherwise indistinguishable from using PT video (except that it actually just worked all the time). In the end I didn’t want another subscription so I didn’t go with it, but having gone through an utter nightmare of unreliability in several sessions that added hours to my composing days, I’m looking at it again. (Honestly, Avid are a video company. It’s truly pathetic of them to tell us their own program needs to use another program for video.)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best workflow to match new cut of video? ergalthema Post - Surround - Video 37 12-10-2016 09:37 AM
New Pro Tools Workflow Video IntelDoc General Discussion 0 03-23-2013 11:04 PM
Video Satellite workflow question JC925602 Post - Surround - Video 3 04-10-2008 05:09 PM
Film/Video Workflow smack5099 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-18-2007 06:48 PM
High Def Video Project Workflow Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 0 08-23-2005 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com