Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2012, 04:47 PM
Funk-O-Meter Funk-O-Meter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 23
Default DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

What's the story on PT10 and the Dice FireWire chipset not playing well and throwing "ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools" messages?

I'm using a Midas f32 w/ digi qualified FW card and PT10.3 with just the bundled plugs on a fresh Win7 install with the optimizations recommended here. (Except my vid card is onboard and my Ethernet port isn't disabled. Two things that don't seem to effect the problem)

Is there a solution for this PITA or do I have to keep restarting everytime I change resolutions and such?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012, 07:51 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,349
Default Re: DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

I've never used a Dice firewire card, but are there alternate drivers available to choose from in Device Manager?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:27 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,433
Default Re: DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

Pro tools and most audio devices (that I know of) are made to work with TI (texas instruments) chipsets. make sure that on your firewire cards that's what you have. sometimes a company may have one card with a TI and the exact same car with an other vaio or other chipset, which is not compatible.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:18 PM
Funk-O-Meter Funk-O-Meter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 23
Default Re: DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

No no the chipset in the Midas is Dice. Same as Presonus and Focusrite and others. The chipset on my FireWire cards in the PC is TI. And no there's only one driver on the Midas side.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

So are you using ASIO with the midas?

Why not connect to PT with the Midas as the playback engine? Or is that what your doing?

I was just looking at some of the Behringer boards the x32.....Who acquired Midas afaik.......

Anyway it seems like you would want to connect to PT with the Midas as the playback engine.......As I said on your other comment....There was no feasible way for me to continue working with my Focusrite Saffire and W7 so i jumped to MAC and have had none of those issues......

Not saying it should be like that but that is what kept me going...... Have you tried to contact midas about the issue....???

Focusrite has released the v3 series drivers and it seems they are doing ok for Win users.....Might be a good idea to see what they say about it....

Good Luck
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:12 PM
Funk-O-Meter Funk-O-Meter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 23
Default Re: DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device"

Yea the Midas is the playback engine. Ive found a workaround by setting the windows playback and recording preferences to 24/48 and since I have no reason to record at anything other than 24/48 so the only time I have to deal with restarting is if I need to work with an old 44.1 session which is gonna be rare. Changing buffer sizes is more common and that's still gonna make me have to restart. Less of a hastle now though.

I understand what you went through. I had to reformat and install win 7 fresh and install only software needed for DAW work before my rig was stable. Even then I waited and monitored protools for a while before I would install the next piece of software.

Honestly Pro Tools has been this way since the digi 001 days for me. Once I had a sound blaster card repeatedly cause total system crashes by just being in the machine. Even when dissabled with no drivers installed. A smarter man than me would done what you did and just buy a ^!$@*% Mac.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. medinarawk Third Party Interfaces 5 07-06-2015 02:18 PM
'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance. TheJamsh Third Party Interfaces 13 09-29-2013 10:40 PM
Asio device properties have been changed... guitarbin Pro Tools 10 2 03-31-2013 07:33 PM
"ASIO properties changed" Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 graveleye Windows 57 11-19-2012 08:36 PM
"device changed to channel 1" message drum-van 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-02-2002 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com