Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2008, 07:31 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

HI

I am running pro tools on a mac book pro thru an Mbox mini.

I have been using reason for ears to do all of my sequencing.

My issue is this....

I have some old tracks in reason that i would like to updeat in pro tools.

There is an option to export the reason track as midi, i want to use the midi info from reason and apply it to a new instrument in pro tools.

when i import into pro tools i cant seem to apply the midi to anything at all!

how do i get this imported midi to play thru an instrument?

it seems locked with no option of routing


Help please

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

Quote:
it seems locked with no option of routing
Can you give more details about what you're doing exactly?

It's difficult to say where the problem is without knowing how you're doing things.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2008, 07:06 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

Hi
i'll try and be a bit more detailed

What im doing is this....
I export a standard midi file from reason and then import it into pro tools.
When importing im going for the 'new track' option as opposed to 'region list'
After importing I can see the midi notes in the mix window in the new track.
Whats flummoxing me is this..
I can seem to do anything with the midi i cant apply an instument to the track, its strip in the edit window has none of the usual buttons to apply plug ins.
I cant copy the midi notes from the new midi track and paste them in, say a new instrument track.
Im a bit stuck here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2008, 08:32 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

Quote:
i cant apply an instument to the track
If it is a MIDI track, you don't have the VI on the same track. Make a stereo Aux, put the instrument plugin on it's insert, then choose the instrument from the MIDI track's MIDI output selector.

Or

Import to the region list, make an inst. track, insert your instrument, then drag your MIDI region to the track..

Not sure why you can't edit the notes... is the track set to note view?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2008, 08:38 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

Hey
Sorry to sound dim but where is the region list?
I cant find it!!!

I can edit the notes but i cant copy and paste them to another track.


Thanks for the help so far...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:17 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

To open the regions list, click on the << symbol bottom right of the edit window.

As Flommer suggested, when you drag the midi data from the regions list, it might help you if the instrument track is in regions mode (represented as a block). Similarly, copying and pasting is easier.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2008, 10:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: New to pro tools and need a bit of help with midi importing>..

Quote:
I can seem to do anything with the midi i cant apply an instument to the track, its strip in the edit window has none of the usual buttons to apply plug ins.
Well, you wouldn't be able to on a MIDI track. You would have to create an Aux or Instrument track, insert your plug-in there, then route the MIDI track output to the plug-in.

Quote:
I cant copy the midi notes from the new midi track and paste them in, say a new instrument track.
What view are you in when trying to copy and paste?

Maybe what you should do is, rather than import to a new track, import to the regions bin, then drop that on to an Instrument track that has the plug-in you want to use. Saves a few steps and negates and routing issues....
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Importing Reason Midi Into Pro Tools mexablcknesekid Virtual Instruments 0 03-04-2010 04:12 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
Problem importing MIDI using Pro Tools LE socko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-10-2007 02:07 PM
importing MIDI FINLES INTO PRO TOOLS LE (WIN) Abelino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-02-2003 10:25 AM
Importing Logic midi into Pro Tools ???? JASAMAN MIDI 37 08-28-2001 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com