Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2015, 07:54 PM
OCHOA9182 OCHOA9182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 4
Default PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

So i ran pro tools mp with my fast track pro on my acer (quad core, 6gb, win7 64-bit) and had a minimal slow down on my computer. But I recently upgraded my rig


-ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Gaming Motherboard
-AMD FX-6300 Vishera 6-Core 3.5GHz (4.1GHz Turbo) Socket AM3+ 95W Desktop Processor
-G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900) Desktop Memory Model F3-14900CL10D-16GBXL
-Windows 7 64-bit

And now, after installing pro tools, it bogs down my PC to the point it takes 20-25 seconds for even the play button to work.. and when it does, the playback has static with a 3 second pause in between. HALP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2015, 01:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,329
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

Thought by now somebody would have replied Post a full Sandra report as described here:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
At the moment, I am worried that this motherboard may not have a compatible chipset. AMD builds are a bit of a crapshoot these days. While they were "the shizzle" back in the days of XP and LE8, these days, the intel i7 builds have left the AMD stuff in the dust(but even those can all to often, use a chipset that doesn't agree with Pro Tools). The safest chipsets for intel seem to be X58, X79 and Z99(with a few others I can't recall). As for AMD builds and chipsets, I am out of the loop(but the Sandra report will help the AMD users to offer better advice).

Also, are you using the M-Audio ASIO driver, or ASIO4ALL?

BTW, if you really need it, I can dig out my 003 and fire it up to see the firmware version. Just send me a PM and give me a day or so to get to it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 02-24-2015 at 10:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:25 PM
OCHOA9182 OCHOA9182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 4
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

Thanks for the heads up!, heres my sandra report..

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Owner-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM
Serial Number : To Be Fille***********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASRock 990FX Killer
Serial Number : M80-4A0********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P1.30 10/14/2014
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor (3M 6T 4.09GHz, 2GHz IMC, 3x 2MB L2, 2x 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F15 (Orochi) CPU HT Hub 2x 1.3GHz (2.6GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-2133C9-4GXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-17100U DDR3-2134 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-2133C9-4GXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-17100U DDR3-2134 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : SANYO LCD
(1600x1200, 29.8")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (44CU 2816SP SM5.0 1GHz, 4GB DDR5 5GHz 512-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (2816SP 44C 1GHz, 3GB DDR5 5GHz 512-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (2816SP 44C 1GHz, 4GB DDR5 5GHz 512-bit)

Storage Devices
Western Digital WDC WD10EADS-00M2B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ Western Digital WDC WD10EADS-00M2B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASRock IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ASRock SB700/800 LPC host controller
Audio Device : ASRock IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 0900
Audio Codec : 32768 0000
Audio Device : MSI High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASRock SB700/800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
Disk Controller : ASRock SB700/800 IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASRock SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASRock SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASRock SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASRock SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASRock SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ASRock SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : ASRock SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 8 : ASRock EJ188/EJ198 USB 3.0 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB800 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : HP Officejet 5600 series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Killer e2200 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,884
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

I'm not up on ADM chipset compatibility, but I'd just never use a PC for Pro Tools that was not an i7 or E5 Xeon.

But.... you only show one disk drive, presumably you are trying to record audio to that, not a good idea. I'm not sure what M-Powered official minimum systems requirements are but for normal Pro Tools you are supposed to have a separate hard drive dedicated for just audio/session files, and it needs to be at least 7,200 RPM.

But it gets (much) worse. The drive that it looks like you are sharing between the boot/system and audio/session is a WD Caviar Green drive, a drive that is certainly not 7,200 RPM, but more specifically its aggressive "green" power management tracks are absolutely toxic to pro Tools. If it ever worked for you, you would have been lucky.

Is this the cause of your problem? We have not idea at all, but one of our first steps to troubleshooting this should be to get a proper spec dedicated audio/session drive. Ideally a nice good quality SATA III SDD like a Samsung 850 Evo, or if you go for a spinning HDD then a WDC Black (*not* the Black2 combo HDD/SSD drive) and install internally connected to a SATA III port. If going with a Samsung SSD, install their Magician software, and let me know and I'll give you soem config tips. Get teh largest 850 Evo you can can afford, and certainly avoid the smallest ones (for overall value/usefulness and for wear life reasons).

Oh and I'd get another SSD (or fast HDD) and replace that Caviar Green drive as the boot/system drive. They really are awful, slow drives.

---

What exact version of Pro Tools MP are you using?

Do you have any third party plugins installed?

What interface and driver version are you using?

Have you fully optimized this computer, done every little optimization step, however annoying? Go check they are still all made. See your Pro Tools install doc, or the "help us help you..." link up the top of this page.

And you never said what the playback engine buffer size was set to, make it as large as you can and see if it at least gets stable. Oh and uncheck "ignore errors" -- you want errors to be thrown if there are problem report the exact DAE error number/message here. That can help isolate issues.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:42 PM
OCHOA9182 OCHOA9182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 4
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

Thanks for the tip! My harddrive and Optic Drive both were from a previous computer that ran pro-tools smooth with minimal lag.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,884
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCHOA9182 View Post
Thanks for the tip! My harddrive and Optic Drive both were from a previous computer that ran pro-tools smooth with minimal lag.
See note above about being lucky.

If you want to fix this problem in the minimal time get a proper spec audio/session disk installed and see if the problem is fixed.

If you want to waste time, just kid yourself you *know for sure* it is not the disk...

Next question...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2015, 09:24 PM
OCHOA9182 OCHOA9182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 4
Default Re: PC bogs down to a crawl and only get static as playback..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm
What exact version of Pro Tools MP are you using?
MP9 ver. 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm
Do you have any third party plugins installed?
No sir

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm
What interface and driver version are you using?
M-Audio Fast Track Pro (Driver Version: 5.10.0.5134)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm
Have you fully optimized this computer, done every little optimization step, however annoying? Go check they are still all made. See your Pro Tools install doc, or the "help us help you..." link up the top of this page.
I definitely will..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm
And you never said what the playback engine buffer size was set to, make it as large as you can and see if it at least gets stable. Oh and uncheck "ignore errors" -- you want errors to be thrown if there are problem report the exact DAE error number/message here. That can help isolate issues.
Its currently 512 samples. I will do all these and report in! Thank you very much for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9.0.6 'static on playback' & no PT Headphone playback vcoad Windows 1 03-14-2013 05:09 PM
Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou JLue Pro Tools 9 1 08-04-2011 09:59 AM
Fuzzy Static with ProTools playback and window media files playback 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2011 06:41 PM
Static "Playback" with Protools and Static "Playback" with windows files 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-20-2011 06:57 AM
g4-400 bogs down with plugins!!! A Chadwick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 06-19-2001 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com