Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2012, 05:37 PM
jpsaylor jpsaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2
Default I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes

Hello, I recently acquired a Powerbook G4. My first laptop. And considering it was a present (for free) I can't complain.

I looked on the CD I have for protools 8 and to my surprise, it was compatible with os x 10.5.8! So I installed it on the computer and plugged in my mbox 2.

However, I recently moved to St. Louis to live with family after the death of my dad a year ago. Most of our stuff is in storage in the place we used to live in. (In a different state). Among those things in storage is my 'Getting started' booklet, with my authorization code.

I registered my mbox a long time ago, and thought that with any luck they'd give me my authorization code. After all I bought ProTools 8 LE, and registered my mbox, so I don't see a problem. However, on their site, they only display the authorization codes for ProTools 7.x when I never even owned ProTools 7. I have the CD I bought years ago right here and it says ProTools 8 clear as day on it.

Just for the sake of trying, I put in the 7.x authorization code, and of course it didn't work. I refuse to pay for email support, that's the most ridiculous thing I ever heard. Apple, the biggest company in the world, has free email support. The smallest company in the world probably has free email support. Hell Steve Jobs himself would actually contact customers and help them out.


I can provide a picture of the CD I have (which granted isn't the best evidence) but I also have all the registration info for my mbox which in the product code it even says w/8!

So, any help would be appreciated as I'd like to get back to recording my music.

~JP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2012, 08:33 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes

For registration/activation issues, support is free. You call the number and follow the prompts to be connected to Registration support. You just might be on hold a while. And of course you'll have to wait til Monday, normal business hours.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2012, 08:34 PM
jpsaylor jpsaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes

Ugg. Nevermind. I wrote down my authorization code a while back and I found it just now.

Still, I imagine I'm not the only one who had this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2012, 09:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,311
Default Re: I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes

I tell everyone to write it down in at least 3 places. 1 being the sleeve that the disk is stored in
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Giving Protools Post Audio Mixers the FINGER!!! bloke Post - Surround - Video 18 08-27-2013 08:26 AM
Protools 9 giving error messages saying increase HW buffer brettgo macOS 9 02-09-2011 09:47 AM
Authorization Codes on protools 8 Lora 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-17-2010 07:29 PM
Protools Error codes Lil G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-26-2007 10:37 PM
ProTools error codes consolidated AAR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-12-2004 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com