Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:53 PM
adu808 adu808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 24
Default How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

Ok I've done everything in the trouble shooting post and I still get that annoying message: You are running out of cpu power. Remove RTAS Plugins or increase the cpu usage...........(-9128).
How could this be with only 5 Q10 Pargraphic EQ plugins which doesn't use very much cpu usage. Help!!!!!!!!!!!!! By the way im using 001 with 6.4

Specs
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : COMPUTER1
User : Owner
Domain : MSHOME

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
Speed : 2.53GHz
Performance Rating : PR2786 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 8kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 4-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 3.02
System : HP Pavilion 05 P9852A-ABA 753n
Mainboard : MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-6577
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Micro-Star International Co Ltd (MSI) 82845G/GL/GV Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (A1-step)
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 133MHz (532MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 166MHz (332MHz data rate)

Video System
Desktop Monitors/Panels : 2
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : Matrox Millennium G450 DualHead
Imaging Device : Hewlett-Packard PSC 750xi Scanner

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : Maxtor 6L250R0 (234GB)
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG SV8004H (75GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8160B (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : SONY DVD RW DRU-820A (CD 40X Rd, 40X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd, 5X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device (CD 32X Rd) (DVD 4X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : N/A
Hp_pavilion (C:) : 70GB (769MB, 1% Free Space) (NTFS)
Hp_recovery (D:) : 5GB (1GB, 20% Free Space) (FAT32)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A
Shared (G:) : 60GB (151MB, 0% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (H:) : N/A
CD-ROM/DVD (I:) : N/A
Program (J:) : 41GB (28GB, 67% Free Space) (NTFS)
Expl_file (K:) : 32GB (31GB, 98% Free Space) (FAT32)
Pt_audio_3 (L:) : 31GB (28GB, 90% Free Space) (FAT32)
Win_ sys (M:) : 8GB (8GB, 100% Free Space) (FAT32)
Pt_ audio_2 (N:) : 31GB (18GB, 56% Free Space) (FAT32)
Pt_audio_1 (O:) : 31GB (275MB, 1% Free Space) (FAT32)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C2
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C4
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C7
USB Controller/Hub : Intel PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB 2.0 Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : HP PS2 Keyboard (2K - 3)
Mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Digidesign Digi 001

Printers and Faxes
Model : hp psc 700 series

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2006, 04:33 PM
adu808 adu808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 24
Default Re: How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

Anyone!! help please....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2006, 04:59 PM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

I would say that it's Service Pack 2... I believe 6.4 is only supposed to have SP1... Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2006, 05:59 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

Why so many partitions? The one labelled Pt_audio_1 is almost out of space. That could be causing problems.

Make sure the drives are in DMA mode. There is a problem with windows where it can get stuck in PIO mode. Here's an Answerbase Article that references it.

Are the SCSI CD/DVD drives "virtual" drives (like from Alcohol or Nero?) If so, try turning them off when you use PT.

One of the suggestions in the troubleshooting post is to disable the NIC when using PT, have you tried that? (It's still active in your report there...)

It's usually a good idea to disconnect any peripherals you don't need while using PT, such as the scanner/printer.

Since you are using the 001, make sure the 001 is on it's own IRQ. It's been a long time since I;ve used one, but I remember that as being essential.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:32 PM
adu808 adu808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 24
Default Re: How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

Thanks spkguitar tried everything you mentioned still same prob... I noticed that in my playback engine the highest cpu usage I can get is 65% could this be my prob. I've tried to set it higher but it keeps going back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2006, 07:54 PM
markshan markshan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 158
Default Re: How could this be!!!!! Help!!!

Quote:
I would say that it's Service Pack 2... I believe 6.4 is only supposed to have SP1... Good Luck!
I think that SP2 is okay as long as he has cs6&9.
__________________
001, LE6.4cs69, XP Pro SP1, P4 2.8, 1 G Ram, Asus P4GE-MX board
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com