Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2021, 09:23 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 618
Default MIDI

Please Please Please. FIX Midi in ProTools. Its been long enough. Fix all the long outstanding bugs that have been around for YEARS. Its really getting to be embarrassing. No, I don't want to have to use Logic or another DAW for MIDI like everyone else is doing to compose or arrange or create. It is now Jan 2021. I marked it down. Lets see how much longer it takes....
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.11

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2021, 10:26 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 87
Default Re: MIDI

Zeuss, do you have a list of bugs with MIDI that you have? Things are pretty good over here. I mean itís not Cubase, but there isnít anything fundamentally wrong for me with MIDI in ProTools
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2020.11U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:54 AM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 50
Default Re: MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcowe View Post
Zeuss, do you have a list of bugs with MIDI that you have? Things are pretty good over here. I mean itís not Cubase, but there isnít anything fundamentally wrong for me with MIDI in ProTools
How about every time I open a project with VI tracks Pro Tools randomly changes or wipes out one or more track instrument assignments? I canít even close a project and reopen it and have it playback correctly without additional intervention! Maybe that is not specifically MIDI, but it does affect whether the MIDI on the track plays or not. This is with the latest PT version on a Mac, FYI.
__________________
PT 2020.12 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, Slate VSX, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums, too many VIís and plug ins to mention
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 10:39 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 139
Default Re: MIDI

Never really had that here Tbh..

Midi could do with an overhaul though..

I went another year hoping it will come..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2021, 11:26 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 199
Default Re: MIDI

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409558


And yes this is extremely frustrating and time hogging bug!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2020.12, 2020.9 & 2019.12 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason Suite 11.3.8, Logic Pro X 10.4.8 (need to upgrade to Mojave for LPX10.6), plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2021, 03:36 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 87
Default Re: MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingrockstudios View Post
How about every time I open a project with VI tracks Pro Tools randomly changes or wipes out one or more track instrument assignments? I canít even close a project and reopen it and have it playback correctly without additional intervention! Maybe that is not specifically MIDI, but it does affect whether the MIDI on the track plays or not. This is with the latest PT version on a Mac, FYI.
Ya that sounds like an absolute nightmare. I canít say I have seen that behavior, however my workflow avoids instrument tracks because I have found them unhelpful for me. So I really canít speak to this bug happening. And I have seen the sample rounding issue mentioned before but also havenít been bothered by it so far. (Maybe Iím not paying enough attention).

Do you have a previous thread for the instrument tack issue? Iíd be curious if I can replicate it on my end.
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2020.11U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2021, 06:29 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 361
Default Re: MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingrockstudios View Post
How about every time I open a project with VI tracks Pro Tools randomly changes or wipes out one or more track instrument assignments? I canít even close a project and reopen it and have it playback correctly without additional intervention! Maybe that is not specifically MIDI, but it does affect whether the MIDI on the track plays or not. This is with the latest PT version on a Mac, FYI.
We have almost the same setup and Iíve never seen that happen.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Catalina, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2020.11, Slate Raven MTi2, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 03:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com