Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2003, 04:27 PM
Hybrige34 Hybrige34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Default Changing the click track voice

How do I change the click track voice. Right now I can only get a piano note for my click. I don't know if it's getting the piano sound from my computer somewhere, or if it's just part of ProTools, but I can't figure out how to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2003, 04:39 PM
G.roots G.roots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Changing the click track voice

The click track sound SOURCE is NOT part of PT. PT is sending a midi signal to whatever midi sound source you have avalable. If you don't have any external sound modules, PT will use whatever general midi device that is avaible to the system. Most sound cards have a standard set of general midi sounds and that is most likely what you are hearing.

You can also search this formum for this subject. It has been talked about several times before.

Good luck,
G~
__________________
Musician/Electrical Engineer
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2003, 06:29 PM
Hybrige34 Hybrige34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing the click track voice

Thanks G.Roots. I knew it had to be something simple.
Just in case anybody else wants to know what I did... I changed my Click Track output to Channel 10 in the Click Options window. I guess Channel 10 is typically used for percussion sounds. That gave me different drum sounds which I can change by changing the note value in the Click Options window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2003, 12:28 AM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: Changing the click track voice

you're right on. i also believe that patch 116 or so is a woodblock. (116 out of 127 that is)
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help on changing voice in pro tools Beng985 Tips & Tricks 3 07-11-2013 06:26 PM
Changing click track tempos in songs??? len-hallock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-11-2009 02:17 AM
Changing the tempo of my click track during the song??? wavefade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-13-2007 06:51 PM
Changing meter and tempo of click track mikegtrnut Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-27-2007 01:54 PM
Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint so. heybluez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2007 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com