Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:23 AM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Default PT LE8 requirement

My PC is XP(Traditional Chinese version) SP3 32bit
AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
4 GB Ram
ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics (on board)
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H motherboard

Can I install Mbox2 + PT LE8??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2011, 09:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,081
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

It might work with one change. Integrated graphics don't work, but you could disable that in BIOS and install a PCI-e graphics card. I would try that with a "middle or the road" nVidia card. Even if it doesn't work, at least you made an improvement
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2011, 01:34 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
It might work with one change. Integrated graphics don't work, but you could disable that in BIOS and install a PCI-e graphics card. I would try that with a "middle or the road" nVidia card. Even if it doesn't work, at least you made an improvement
It might work with integrated. This is a relatively powerful integrated chip and not part of the chipset like Intel's.

Then again I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't. You'll need to try it and let us know.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2011, 02:14 PM
misterdmz misterdmz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 98
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

I had PT8 running on that same processor running at 2.7 with the integrated graphics on an Asus mobo without problems. I did eventually install a PCIe vid card. The system ran just fine for the few months before upgrading to an i7 rig.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,081
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

Glad some are having success. Keep in mind that integrated graphics is using part of your RAM(which also will happen to a lesser degree with a new graphics card so I recommend 256 or 512mb only. Save the 1gb graphics cards from when you move to Windows 7 64bit).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:12 PM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

How about the traditional Chinese version of windows XP?
Will it be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2011, 11:26 PM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Default Re: PT LE8 requirement

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
It might work with integrated. This is a relatively powerful integrated chip and not part of the chipset like Intel's.

Then again I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't. You'll need to try it and let us know.
Well , I have installed mbox mini 3 and LE8.0.4, so far so good
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone Seen This NEW System Requirement for HDX? gives Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 01-02-2012 08:05 PM
Is USB a requirement for XP? Pierre B. Samson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-28-2002 04:34 AM
Is USB a requirement for XP? Pierre B. Samson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-27-2002 10:16 PM
RAM Requirement Mount Royal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-05-2001 04:45 PM
5.1 DSP minimum requirement. Chris Lambrechts General Discussion 9 11-14-2000 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com