Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:47 PM
El_Tigre El_Tigre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Just wondering what everyone is using and what you would do if you had a budget for four thousaund. This is for home studio.

I heard this is a good setup

DIGIDESIGN 003 RACK
PRO TOOLS LE 7.4.2
MACKIE UNIVERSAL HUI MIXER
M-AUDIO BX8A'S PAIR
WAVES MERCURY BUNDLE
ANTARES AUTOTUNE V5
MAC G5 "MAC OS X 10.5 LEOPARD"
RODE NT2A MICROPHONE
RTA CREATION STUDIO DESK
OWC MERCURY HARD DRIVE ELITE PRO 500GB
AKG HEADPHONES
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:55 PM
Krumbz Krumbz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Quote:
Originally Posted by El_Tigre View Post
Just wondering what everyone is using and what you would do if you had a budget for four thousaund. This is for home studio.

I heard this is a good setup

DIGIDESIGN 003 RACK
PRO TOOLS LE 7.4.2
MACKIE UNIVERSAL HUI MIXER
M-AUDIO BX8A'S PAIR
WAVES MERCURY BUNDLE
ANTARES AUTOTUNE V5
MAC G5 "MAC OS X 10.5 LEOPARD"
RODE NT2A MICROPHONE
RTA CREATION STUDIO DESK
OWC MERCURY HARD DRIVE ELITE PRO 500GB
AKG HEADPHONES

Um... I would disagree with some of that.

Get the :
Digi 003 Rack w Pro Tools 7.4.
A GREAT set of Monitors/Speakers (Check KRKs for quality and price)
A GREAT microphone.
Some Headphones.
Reason 4 Software.
A Midi Keyboard for $300 or so. Check Edirol out.
And maybe a softsynth or some plug ins in Pro Tools or something like that.

$4000 doesn't get you too far to be honest. There are mics that cost more then that by themselves.

And one more VERY important thing... you might want to take some money to acoustically "treat" your room... even if it's only foam and bass traps. Every little bit helps.

This all depends on your main goal though.

Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2008, 12:00 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Waves is the bomb but do some searching you can save a large portion of your $4k if you go with some other company. And then upgrading the plug-ins will also be cheaper.

There are so many threads on waves vs others, I'd do some searching and see what else is out there. I'm 100% sure you could find something else that would please you. Unless you're just buying them for the clients?

And follow Krumbz advice. I now spent my load and wished I would have invested in good bass traps and sound proofing first. None of the gear matters if the end results sound like poo. You'll save so much time remixing and rebalancing and remixing if you can just get a good mix in the first place and there aren't huge dips and spikes in frequencies in your room. Bass traps muy important.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2008, 05:26 AM
Digital Network Digital Network is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Hi,

It's my studio :

- DIGI Rack 003
- Pro Tools LE 7.4.2
- Mc MIX (Euphonix)
- ReMOTE 37 SL (Midi KB)
- Mac PRO 8 cores + 2 screens (Samsung)
- Adam A7 (monitoring)
- Platinum Bundle (Waves)
- Se Electronics SE 2200 A (Mic)
- TB-202 (Preamp)
- Sony MDR 7506 (HD)

A little more than 4000$ ...

Check my signature for the rest.

Cheers,
Vincent
__________________
Mac : Mac PRO Leopard 10.5.5

DAW : Logic 8 - Live 7 - Pro Tools LE 8 DIGI 003

Analog Synth : DSI Poly Evolver KB - Moog LP SE II

Virtual synth : Nord Rack 2X - Nord Wave - Virus TI

Controller : M-AUDIO KeyRig 49

Others : Motu 828 MKII - Motu Express 128
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2008, 06:22 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Hey,

I think the first question to ask is what kind of music you intend to make.

Quote:
Originally Posted by El_Tigre View Post
I heard this is a good setup

DIGIDESIGN 003 RACK
PRO TOOLS LE 7.4.2
MACKIE UNIVERSAL HUI MIXER
M-AUDIO BX8A'S PAIR
WAVES MERCURY BUNDLE
ANTARES AUTOTUNE V5
MAC G5 "MAC OS X 10.5 LEOPARD"
RODE NT2A MICROPHONE
RTA CREATION STUDIO DESK
OWC MERCURY HARD DRIVE ELITE PRO 500GB
AKG HEADPHONES
After that we must ask what it is about this specific gear that makes you want it (yeah, I know, I can be a real pain in the ass ).

The 003R is a good piece of hardware if you want to use Pro Tools LE. If you want to use a control surface and use Pro Tools then I'd suggest to ditch the Mackie and get a Digidesign control surface or the 003 fader version. The integration is much better.

Some like Waves, some hate them, not so much for their sound, but more for their policies. Personally I think you can do as good or better for less money. I think the first thing you should do is TRY the plug-ins included. They don't suck and you can make perfectly fine mixes with them. If you think they lack, then figure out which of them does THEN have a look at what else is out there.

Mac G5? Get an Intel! Not a PPC.

For monitors, try out a couple of different ones if possible. Unfortunately, I think monitors often are a case of "the more expensive the better". I still suggest you try out a couple of ones to see which ones you prefer.

It's impossible to suggest a mic before we know what you'll do with it. Do you intend to record vocals? Acoustic guitars? Congas? Bongos? Guitar amps? Etc. etc.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2008, 08:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,098
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Skip the Mercury bundle as it will eat most of the $4k by itself. The rest is fine but(as mentioned) plan for room treatments and listen to some other speakers as there are several in that price range. Check this source for bass traps on a budget:
http://www.readyacoustics.com/index....eon-bass-traps

and if you want some foam for high frequency control, foambymail.com is a great source.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2008, 03:11 PM
El_Tigre El_Tigre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiff View Post
Hey,

I think the first question to ask is what kind of music you intend to make.
Im looking to play with my acoustic guitar and sing. Two guitars actually, will be playing...I have a thirty two inch monitor, i think i have to look into what synths are and controller cards i thought that came with the 003
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2008, 05:41 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus

Quote:
Originally Posted by El_Tigre View Post
Just wondering what everyone is using and what you would do if you had a budget for four thousaund. This is for home studio.

I heard this is a good setup

DIGIDESIGN 003 RACK
PRO TOOLS LE 7.4.2
MACKIE UNIVERSAL HUI MIXER
M-AUDIO BX8A'S PAIR
WAVES MERCURY BUNDLE
ANTARES AUTOTUNE V5
MAC G5 "MAC OS X 10.5 LEOPARD"
RODE NT2A MICROPHONE
RTA CREATION STUDIO DESK
OWC MERCURY HARD DRIVE ELITE PRO 500GB
AKG HEADPHONES
Expand! is the main "synth" that comes with PTLE at this point, but there will be additional ones with PT8. Expand! is very useful - bread and butter stuff and it sounds good.

As others have said, I would not invest in that big of a Waves bundle without having some experience in using both their plugins and Digi plugins - as well as demoing other plugins. The latest version of Digi plugins are entirely usable (EQIII and CompIII).

I have the Waves Platinum bundle and quite frankly, if I was buying new today, I would look somewhere else with the possible exception of their L3, which can be purchased separately. Fortunately, the cost to keep the Platinum or Mercury bundle updated is not bad at about $200/year. It's that initial cost that'll get you. I worked my way up: Native Power Pak > Gold > Platinum over several years.

I've used Autotune since version 3. I have little use for Autotune now that I own Melodyne. Get Melodyne...trust me.

What he said about the G5 - get the baddest 8 CPU Mac Pro you can buy - that's an Intel chip, not a G5. Well...maybe not necessarily the baddest, but an 8 core if at all possible. Get the memory upgrade from someone besides APPLE; I'd suggest 4GB to start; 2GB minimum. Get 3rd party internal drives to expand storage. No need to use a firewire drive when you can put 4 drives inside and get better performance. The only reason you'd need an external drive is if you want to take it to another studio for mixdown - or for off-site backup.

I haven't heard the BX8a's, but I think the Adam A7s are a great little pair for the money. If you were doing more hiphop and needed a more powerful bass end, then the BX8's might be ok.

Don't forget that very soon PTLE v8 will be released with a bunch of brand new plugins. Don't buy something that may already come with the new version of PT. You can always add the Platinum or Mercury bundle later if you still want it.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the best way to uninstall ProTools 8.0.4? sharptoupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2011 06:21 AM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 09:39 PM
Whats the difference between running protools on Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-17-2006 10:54 AM
whats a good upgrade for my home studio burzum2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-27-2002 06:19 PM
whats happened to protools 5.2 post taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-16-2001 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com