Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2007, 08:17 PM
mikegtrnut mikegtrnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Changing meter and tempo of click track

Hi Everyone,

I would appreciate everyone's patience if someone could please answer this very beginner question for me.

I need to set the click track to change from the meter of 6/8 at 72 beats per minute to 4/4 at 160 beats per minute. I have tried and tried and have no idea how to do that and I've asked everybody I know who has experience with Protools but to no avail.

If someone can please point me in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you,
Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2007, 08:27 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Changing meter and tempo of click track

Click 'Add Tempo Change' and make the tempo change for the desired location. As with the Meter, click 'Add Meter Change' change the Time Signature and location. Done. Click Track will follow.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2007, 09:55 AM
mikegtrnut mikegtrnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Changing meter and tempo of click track

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I have tried that but I cannot get the change of the tempo (in the click track) to line up with the change of tempo in the music, I tried moving the tracks to make them line up with the click track but it didn't work. Any advice on how to solve that?

Thanks again,
Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Changing meter and tempo of click track

Wait, you're trying to apply tempo/meter changes and a click over previously recorded audio?
Typically, you use the click to record the audio in the first place.

You would need to use "Identify Beat" or "Beat Detective" to accurately determine the tempo of pre-recorded audio.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:59 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Changing meter and tempo of click track

perhaps reading the pro tools reference would help.

it can be downloaded from digidesign's website if you don't have it available.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v73_32962.pdf

i would suggest reading page 491 (Chapter 23) - which explains everything you would want to know about tempo and tempo changes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2007, 01:54 PM
mikegtrnut mikegtrnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Changing meter and tempo of click track

Thanks guys, I'll give it a try...

Mike.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Click Value Alters Meter Change Position Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 01:09 PM
Changing click tempo? tomyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2007 05:58 AM
Changing the tempo of my click track during the song??? wavefade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-13-2007 06:51 PM
Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint so. heybluez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2007 07:51 AM
Changing the click track voice Hybrige34 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com