Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2013, 10:31 PM
majorlabel majorlabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

I have tried EVERYTHING !! I Need expert guidance Please !!!!

get 6031 error messages constantly...every session, every time..
plug ins, no plug ins...doesn't matter...
thought maybe computer issue....bought new system intel i7, 3.5 ghz, 12 g ram, 1 TB HD + 500 MB HD for audio, no difference...
usage meter says everything great..no problems..still can't record or playback without constant 6031 errors...
done all the optimizations...
fresh new windows 7 64 bit....PT version 10.3 HD....
Core and Accel on PCI cards, could that be the issue ???
I have blue plate 192 and 96 i/o so whatever solution has to work with that

any REAL experts out there with REAL help for me ????? please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 06:26 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

Need to post a Sandra report so we can see the machine specs. If needed the details are in the windows LE forum as a stickie.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:19 PM
majorlabel majorlabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : nuprotools-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P8Z77-V LX
Serial Number : 1208014********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1502 11/09/2012
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 8T 3.91GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Ivy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 6GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI VK246
(1920x1080, 24.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (48 SM5.0 1.62GHz, 1GB 1.33GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (48SP 1C 1.62GHz, 1GB 1.33GHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (48SP 1.62GHz, 1GB 1.33GHz 64-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (48SP 1C 1.62GHz, 1GB 1.33GHz 64-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (E:)
A-DATA USB Flash Drive (16.2GB, USB2, SSD) : 15GB (G:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222BB (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (G:) : 15GB (FAT32) @ A-DATA USB Flash Drive (16.2GB, USB2, SSD)
sessions (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222BB (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS Panther Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C5-62
Audio Device : ASUS Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : Gigabyte HDMI Audio stub
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS Panther Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet Professional CP1520 Series PCL 6 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : A-DATA USB Flash Drive (15GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2013, 10:35 AM
majorlabel majorlabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

Sandra Report attached, all drivers and bios updated...still having same issue....could this be a bus issue from PCI hd cards ?

System is connected through analog mixing board (48 channels), 192 i/o, adat 8 channel & 96 i/o + adat 8 channel (32 total i/o used)

please help me ?!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:43 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

I have nothing specific to add at this time other than to say I would make sure you've done all the recommended Windows system optimazations to ensure that you starting out on a level playing field. And to run the DPC Latancy tester and see what it says.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2013, 06:08 PM
majorlabel majorlabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

DPC Latency checker
ran it..had some yellow due to lan controller so I disabled it..all green..but either way not a latency problem.

did optimizations...any other ideas ??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2013, 01:29 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

disable your usb ports other than 2 of them in the bios. Had this error when i first set my rig up, as soon as i did this everything was fine.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:35 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

Try another video card, I've just had the same issues with an Nvidia 210 and as soon as I disabled it the problems went away. I've had this same issue with a Pyramix system running an Nvidia card (that also has native cards). To test I ran using on-board graphics and the issue went straight away. I'm looking into something like a basic ATI video card.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:57 AM
majorlabel majorlabel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD -- DAE 6031 HELP !!

I will try but the Nvidia card was recommended in the forums

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6031 Mateus Borges Windows 4 10-14-2012 03:08 PM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 11:54 AM
8.0.1 cs1 still 6031 errors kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 30 11-18-2009 11:29 AM
Pro Tools DAE -6031 issues Haxie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2003 10:21 AM
Enough of this 6031 Bug ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 05-23-2003 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com