Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2012, 01:59 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

Anyone notice this? I apologize If I'm late but I haven't been on in a while.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2012, 09:22 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

It's being discussed in the HD Native for Mac section.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2012, 03:14 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,662
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
Anyone notice this? I apologize If I'm late but I haven't been on in a while.
yeah just got the email from vintage king audio. Looks cool
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2012, 03:32 PM
petesteen petesteen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

Does anybody know the pricing without an HD interface?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

We're still trying to find out if it will even be sold that way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:16 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
We're still trying to find out if it will even be sold that way.
It isn't, as of yet. Right now, it's only being sold exactly the same way as just the card. There's also no reason to even use it by itself...

The only thing current Native users can hope for is a cross-trade or something like that. Honestly, I'd just use a 3rd party TB to PCIe enclosure. It won't hurt the wallet as much.

Avid has already responded here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=327385

And if you check out the major online retailers, prices and bundles are there.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

prices from Vintage King
http://www.vintageking.com/Avid-Pro-...m_medium=email
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2012, 09:07 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

It looks as though they've jacked up the price for all the HD Native bundles by another $500 now that this is out, regardless of PCIe or Thunderbolt.

On the other hand, the prices they've had for a while now are lower than when HD Native first came out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2012, 06:57 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,351
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

This really doesn't make much sense to me. It's not convenient to use in a portable scenario because you have several cables and boxes involved. It would make a lot more sense if the thunderbolt cable plugged directly into the audio interface, the digilink connector should have been made so that it was on a card that could be swapped out for a thunderbolt card.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2012, 07:02 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
This really doesn't make much sense to me. It's not convenient to use in a portable scenario because you have several cables and boxes involved. It would make a lot more sense if the thunderbolt cable plugged directly into the audio interface, the digilink connector should have been made so that it was on a card that could be swapped out for a thunderbolt card.
Thank you!

Or at least something more useful than a headphone jack. A 2U rack with some D/A. 6 analog, a pair of S/PDIF maybe, and perhaps a mic pre for TB. Now you have a unit with some real value.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Exchange HD Native PCI-e for HD native Thunderbolt sinewavz Buy & Sell 0 06-25-2013 09:26 AM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 04:21 PM
I may not need a Mac pro after all... Pro Tools|HD Native Thunderbolt Interface rogerhavoc macOS 10 10-01-2012 04:56 PM
HD native thunderbolt - without Interface ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2012 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com