Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 11:55 AM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

We are attempting to set up a project studio and are trying to find a way of getting 32 channels of input and a minimum of 16 channels of outputs. We were hoping to use PreSonus gear, but they've discontinued most of their lightpipe equipment.

According to their page, you can daisy chain any FireStudio product via FireWire and combine those inputs, but tests have shown us that using a StudiolLive 16.4.2 board and FireStudio Mobile don't work. You can see the inputs in PT9 I/O, but no sound comes in from the Mobile device (16.4.2 works as expected).

Any thoughts or suggestions would be fantastic! We are not locked into PreSonus, but it's been rock-solid on Logic and Studio One and has great pres for the price.

Thanks,
Robert.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:32 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

What kind of machine are you running? Desktop or Laptop, PCI-e? What sample rate do you want to record at?

If desktop/PCI-e, have you looked into Apogee Symphony or RME interfaces? HDSPe RayDat...
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:07 PM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

I don't know why my profile doesn't show my equipment list - I'm new here so there may be a "setting" for it - it's in my profile.

Anyway - I'm running Windows 7 Pro with intel i7 Bloomfield processor... Desktop.

I have not looked at either of those - I will look and come back with my thoughts... thank you.

Robert.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:22 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

yeah same here, I just copied it into my signature.

Well if you have the money, Symphony seems to be the way to go, however, that is AD/DA only, no mic pre's.

With an RME HDSPe RayDat, you can use any of the 8ch mic pre units out there with ADAT out. (Focusrite, Audient, Presonus, etc.)

Just remember 32 in is only for 44.1/48kHz, using 96k will cut you inputs in half.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:42 PM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

Yeah, the Apogee is Mac only... And a little above my budget... :)

The RME looks very interesting... I hate the 900.00 cost for just ADAT input/output, but it may be the way we need to go. It appears that PT9 really doesn't like daisy-chained FW interfaces that I can see (They show in PT9 I/O, but they don't function), even if other DAWs can see them.

Can any ADAT product work with the RME, or do you know?

Thanks,
Robert.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:49 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

yeah, any ADAT product should work fine with the RME stuff. Contact Erik Anderson (andrsn@fullcompass.com) at Full Compass, especially if you will be purchasing new gear down the road. He is a great guy and has always beat the pants off any other company price wise. Tell him Jack from Maine sent you.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:52 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

the nice thing too about the RME is down the road, if you pick up a used Apogee AD16x, you will have some pretty sweet conversion and the clock will make a big difference cleaning things up. I consider my Rosetta 800's and my Mac Pro the two most significant purchases I have made in the last 5 years as far as quality and productivity is concerned.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:55 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

What's your budget?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:44 PM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
What's your budget?
Around $3,500.00 USD MAX for 32in/16out...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:47 PM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default Re: 32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OddsAre View Post
the nice thing too about the RME is down the road, if you pick up a used Apogee AD16x, you will have some pretty sweet conversion and the clock will make a big difference cleaning things up. I consider my Rosetta 800's and my Mac Pro the two most significant purchases I have made in the last 5 years as far as quality and productivity is concerned.
It's definitely at the top of the list right now... I'm still looking for some reasonably priced I/Os to go with it that are ADAT only (Most everything is FW). I can't find a manual on it on the RME website - it does include an internal word clock, right? I don't have to purchase an expansion card for it, do I?

Thanks,
Robert.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input / Output channel selection Q Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-31-2010 08:48 AM
2 MIDI Input Tracks Output to Same MIDI Channel altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2005 04:20 PM
device and channel recognition Jepse MIDI 0 01-01-2005 01:20 PM
midi sound diver and channel/ device setup for xp? kitana_one MIDI 3 09-09-2003 07:13 PM
MIDI Device / Channel Selector Jerm87112 MIDI 1 05-18-2001 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com