Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2014, 10:23 PM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I know this is probably a problem solved with one click somewhere, but no one has posted a solution in my searches yet, and others have had the same problem. Saving click Default in the Setup or turn up the Mix was the best offers, and they don't work.

Using MBox Pro and Pro Tools 11, on playback, I can hear the previously recorded tracks, but cannot hear the track I'm recording on. Once recorded, I hear that track's playback fine. Just not when I'm recording.

I've pulled out all the hair I can spare. If anyone's in NYC (UWS) I'd pay to get them here to fix it.

Dusty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2014, 11:03 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Saw this recently, and finally solved it by trashing all Pro Tools preferences and restarting everything. Search for, download and install the Pro Tools preference trashing app. Quit PT, Trash Prefs, empty trash, restart PT.

Check out this thread for the helper app
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2014, 11:09 PM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I searched the net and found someone had the problem in Cubase. They have a setting to "Enable Simultaneous Record/Playback".

That's my problem exactly. There must be a setting for that in Pro Tools 11, no?

Trashing preferences may be the best plan. I did default all my Settings in Setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2014, 05:21 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

It's your Record Input Monitoring mode setting.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2014, 06:00 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Durstlaw. I may be butting in here,(I'm on Pro tools 9), but I couldn't help it when I read your post. I've had the exact same problem since changing my Interface to the Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. I've been told that I'm not selecting the proper mode under "Track, Input only monitoring" or "Auto input monitoring" but neither seems to work! I've managed to work around this issue and it appears that those who tried to help me here on the duck seem to feel that it's not really necessary to here the previously recorded track when overdubbing as long as you can here the other tracks! I think musicians have a different view point on this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2014, 06:32 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Wetzel View Post
Durstlaw. I may be butting in here,(I'm on Pro tools 9), but I couldn't help it when I read your post. I've had the exact same problem since changing my Interface to the Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. I've been told that I'm not selecting the proper mode under "Track, Input only monitoring" or "Auto input monitoring" but neither seems to work! I've managed to work around this issue and it appears that those who tried to help me here on the duck seem to feel that it's not really necessary to here the previously recorded track when overdubbing as long as you can here the other tracks! I think musicians have a different view point on this.
Not so much a point of view it's about understanding how the two modes work.
The two modes work totally different so if you didn't see a difference between the 2 something else is causing it.

Usually the culprits would be in your routing, use of effects or trying to use LLM.
AVID further complicated things by adding the Control Console to the mBox line which gives you separate mixer control for hardware and software monitoring.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2014, 06:56 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 498
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Sounds like you input monitoring is incorrectly set. Use opt-k (on a Mac) to toggle this setting.
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2014, 09:21 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I want to first thank everyone for trying to help. First, I've toggled the Input Monitoring setting countless times and it makes no difference.

It is essential of course to be able to hear what you are playing through the headphones, along with the playback.

I know its some settiing somewhere but I have gone over every possible setting I can find a thousand times. I've been wrestling with this problem for two weeks now.

Any brainstorming on this you can muster is certainly appreciated. Thanks so much for trying.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2014, 09:52 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I still say your problem is in one of a few places;
-your routing
-LLM is enabled
-The Control Panel if it's an AVID mBox Pro

Any of these will cause your input monitoring to work correctly or make you see no difference when switching between the 2 modes.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2014, 10:13 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I'm sure you're correct. I'm still looking through those settings. I'm still baffled though.

Dusty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro - can't hear recording track Durstlaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2014 03:23 PM
I cant hear my input track when recording PT11 gibsy Pro Tools 11 1 12-14-2013 05:18 PM
pro tools 10 i cant hear my recording/recorded track cassie11 Windows 7 11-28-2012 05:53 PM
Can't hear midi track when recording digi555 Tips & Tricks 4 01-04-2009 12:57 PM
Let me hear your digi 001,Post your music that you record hear optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com