Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2012, 09:06 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,097
Default RTAS and AAX Native question

Hey all,

I know that Waves hasn't committed to making AAX DSP plug-ins, but what about normal AAX Native plugs? Currently Waves makes RTAS (like most companies), but my understanding is that RTAS won't work after ProTools 10. Or am I wrong about that? Surely Waves will continue to make "native" plugs for PT, won't they? Does this mean that they have to port all their currently "native" plugs (RTAS) over to AAX Native?

Or will RTAS continue to work on PT 11, PT 12, etc?

Thanks in advance for any insight you might have...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2012, 11:44 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: RTAS and AAX Native question

10 is the end for RTAS, that is well documented
Waves said the would do AAX Native, that has been kicked around a bit
But given that they haven't given any timeline or hint of a timeline who really knows
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2012, 12:50 PM
rockridge98 rockridge98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 281
Default Re: RTAS and AAX Native question

See existing thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328836
Bottom line Waves says an AAX native version is coming, but they won't say when.
This was still their story as of a month ago.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2012, 01:17 AM
Mohur Mohur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai ( Bombay )
Posts: 24
Default

Hi. Are AAX plugins gonna replace Rtas and TDM plugin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2012, 02:06 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: RTAS and AAX Native question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohur View Post
Hi. Are AAX plugins gonna replace Rtas and TDM plugin
Yes. RTAS is not 64-bit ready, AAX is.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:09 PM
Mohur Mohur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai ( Bombay )
Posts: 24
Default RTAS and AAX Native question

What is the difference between AAX and Rtas plugins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2013, 02:46 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: RTAS and AAX Native question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohur View Post
What is the difference between AAX and Rtas plugins
One is the future and one is the past. AAX will be the plugin format for Pro Tools 11. RTAS will no longer be recognised. PT10 is the last version for RTAS. Presumably by the time PT11 is released most of the plug in developers will have ported thier existing RTAS plugs to AAX.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:47 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: RTAS and AAX Native question

AAX is the new plug-in format, for the next generation of Pro Tools. It is 64-bit capable, and some developers have eluded to their being some more goodies they can play with once Pro Tools finally goes 64-bit.

Also Avid has designed the AAX format to be able to share code between DSP and Native based system. That's not to say it's exactly the same, but it is similar. Where previously DSP based plug-ins (TDM) used assembly language, and Native based plug-ins (RTAS) used C++. Or at least I think RTAS used C++. I know TDM used assembly language.

And as far as Waves goes, they will support AAX native. They are not doing AAX DSP. I have a feeling we won't see Waves AAX Native until right around, if not after, Pro Tools 64-bit launch.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 03:54 PM
HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native ngmusique Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-08-2012 11:52 PM
Native RTAS Question? woodrow886 Pro Tools 9 12 08-10-2011 10:59 AM
TDM RTAS Vs Native RTAS joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2007 09:33 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com