Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 12:41 PM
mhvoiceuk mhvoiceuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 70
Default 7.1 upgrade to 7.4 or 8

Hi ,

I've been happily running PTLE 7.1 on OSX 10.11 Tiger for the past couple of years on my Mac Pro. The graphics card gave up the ghost last week and I've had to replace it which meant upgrading to 10.5 Leopard . The version I have just installed is OSX 10.5.8. I tried to start Protools and it doesn't work. Reading the Digi site it looks like I have to upgrade to V7.4 or 8 as 7.1 stopped working after Tiger. I downloaded the V7.4 installer and it asked for an authorisation code which I don't have. My old one doesn't work.

So what's the score ? Do I have to pay for an upgrade ? If so do I have to pay £106.00 for v8 or is there a cheaper upgrade to 7.4 ?

Any help much appreciated. I am currently Protools less.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 04:11 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: 7.1 upgrade to 7.4 or 8

Don't u just love MAC


OK, so what do u mean ur Old one doesn't work?? do u mean ur trying to use ur 7.1 code for 7.4? otherwise, if u have an authorization for .4, then u have it Pretty state forward...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 04:21 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: 7.1 upgrade to 7.4 or 8

Quote:
I downloaded the V7.4 installer and it asked for an authorisation code which I don't have.
you are really funny.

seriously the your only option is to paid upgrade to PT8.

You can go hunting for a 7.4 license on ebay but since you are already with Leopard
8.0 is the way to go.

A used old GFX card is would have been also an option,

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com