Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2002, 02:31 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Signal path with the PRE I/O - how much in TDM? (Newbie question.)

Are you talking about tracking to disk? Is your concern for monitoring and generating cue mixes? If so, the latency would not be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2002, 03:52 PM
Mackenzie Mackenzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 17
Default Re: Signal path with the PRE I/O - how much in TDM? (Newbie question.)

I am, indeed, talking about what the musician hears (say, a vocalist) while tracking. TDM dynamics (good gate / compressor / limiter) + EQ + reverb + chorus doesn't equal unusable latency in a cue mix situation?

I'm asking because a good price/performer with some interesting and substantial convienences might be a:

192 +
8 AD option +
PRE +
PRE +
Waves TDM Gold Bundle (or similar)

...if latency isn't crippling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2002, 04:35 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Signal path with the PRE I/O - how much in TDM? (Newbie question.)

That's a pretty standard tracking situation. The latency would not be a problem. BTW, ProTools records pre inserts so you wouldn't be recording any of your plugins. Therefore, you might want to consider saving the EQ and dynamics processing until after tracking. I guess it depends on how you like to do your thing...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2002, 07:51 PM
MattiMattMatt MattiMattMatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 382
Default Re: Signal path with the PRE I/O - how much in TDM? (Newbie question.)

You could always put the mic through juicy external doo-dads (pre-amp, compressor, etc.) and then go into the Digi Pre at line level.

-MattiMattMatt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2002, 12:04 AM
Mackenzie Mackenzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 17
Default Signal path with the PRE I/O - how much in TDM? (Newbie question.)

I generally think of, say, a vocal signal path into a DAW including:

- A gate.
- A compressor / limiter.
- Some gentle EQ.

And then on the way out:

- A little reverb.
- A little chorus.

So, using a PRE I/O -> 192 I/O, and without using a compressor, etc. on the direct insert...

Can ProTools TDM handle that kind of a signal chain with reasonable latency?

I'd love to think I can hook a PRE up with a 192 and have everything else be in software/TDM.

(I've been spoiled functionally by the Yamaha 01V with digital dynamics (gate, compressor, limiter) and EQ on every channel, 12 mic pres, 2 stereo effects units, flexible routing, etc, instant recall for everything. Sonically, I think the digital dynamics are EXTREMELY questionable, but the convenience is extraordinary.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signal Path (for an 001) Cavet Your Eruptor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-28-2006 12:55 PM
Signal Path bluesna Tips & Tricks 0 01-10-2005 01:02 AM
OT: signal path "bypass" question Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-15-2004 07:46 PM
newbie question: how can i get a recordable SIGNAL! disurbed bassplayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2003 07:48 AM
Signal Path Question/Master Fader dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-20-2001 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com