Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2015, 03:40 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

Has anyone found a way to not surrender their PT9 authorization?

I held off even thinking about moving from one to the other as PT9 works for me. But some of the recent iterations of plugins need OS X 10.8. My guess is finding a vendor with an unregistered v9 is the best or only way to go.

Having worked with PT for well over a decade I’m very familiar with issues cropping up that are both unexplainable and unsolvable. So keeping a PT9 to hand just makes sense. On occasion I’m forced to recall PT7 sessions, so I’m well aware of the necessary hoops.

Thanks.
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2015, 06:50 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

Crossgraded from PT MP 9 to 10 here with no major problems. Now, 11 or 12, that's other words. I tend to become attached to my old rigs too but I think to you'll be fine.
If that makes you feel comfortable you might be able to buy a copy of PT 9 from someone here.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2015, 07:16 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

@amagras. Thanks. It's certainly good to hear success stores. With my luck, it'll be three in the morning, I'll need to deliver something in a few hours, and 10 won't open a session for some unknown reason. I just want to have the option. If I give up 9, that's taken away from me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2015, 11:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

You should have upgraded when the 9/10 combo was offered
a used 10 would be your safest bet
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:44 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

@Craig_F

Who would have thought that Avid would remove access to a license? That flies contrary to decades of experience buying software; no one else does this.

If I follow your questionable logic, Avid would/should of course have warned people that in future upgrades they would be ending users access to software that they had previously purchased. Did I miss that memo? But that would suggest that Avid knew in advance what it is they were doing. They were just making it up as they went along.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2015, 03:58 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

Avid has been harvesting old licenses since 9 shipped and the removal of the hardware tethering that it brought with it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:13 AM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

@Craig_F

I appreciate your suggestion regarding a way forward, via a used 10.

While I grasp the greater meaning (when 9 came along, things changed), I don't understand the detail of your last comment. It obviously means something to those who understand "Avidspeak," but it truly just sounds like gibberish to me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:50 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

Prior to v9 Pro Tools LE software only worked with mBoxes and 00x interfaces, and the HD software only worked with the DSP card systems

When 9 came along and removed those restrictions on interfaces (for the most part) Avid has been trying to keep the number of licenses that are floating around out in the world to a minimum
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:17 AM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
... Avid has been trying to keep the number of licenses that are floating around out in the world to a minimum
I respect that Avid run a business, but so do I. This is just unprofessional. *sigh*
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2015, 11:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Moving from PT9 to PT10, keeping PT9

If your PT10 is a straight purchase, instead of an upgrade purchase, you could create a second iLok account for that license and put it on a separate iLok. As for buying extra iLoks, I have several here and you are free to connect more than one iLok, from more than 1 account to any computer(my partner and I each have one of the other's iLoks on each machine as we are sharing several plugins that allow for 2 authorizations)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-17-2016 11:08 AM
Moving from PT10 to 11: three questions Zakazastar Pro Tools 11 15 10-13-2014 07:35 AM
Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9 terhardp Virtual Instruments 6 07-09-2014 10:35 AM
Best practice for moving between PT10 and 9 noiseboyuk Post - Surround - Video 0 10-09-2012 03:35 PM
Keeping region color unchanged when moving or adding a track? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com