Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:25 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro

Anyone tried this?
Using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone your current drive to the larger drive
in your new mac pro?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:38 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
Anyone tried this?
Using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone your current drive to the larger drive
in your new mac pro?
Yes. Some new Macs might not work with the old OS. Try booting the new Mac from the "current drive" if it boots then do a clone. Boot from the clone then update the OS on the clone with a Combo Update.
If the clone method doesn't work, sometimes the old mac won't run the latest OS required for the new mac. Use Migration Assistant.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:39 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro

@Zoff +1

I just took this route, except it was for a drive going back into the same computer. I've never had a complaint about CCC, but in doing the clone, I'm usually refreshing with a new OS (which of course you have a thumb drive with the installer on so it takes less than an hour to do and is completely painless!).

But I'm still not without problems ... but that could have nothing to do with CCC.
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from G5 to Newer MacPro..... drBill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-25-2010 01:57 PM
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 08:11 PM
Question about Carbon Copy Cloner Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2009 09:50 AM
Is Carbon Copy Cloner the answer? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2004 10:55 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com