Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:33 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 637
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

Hi,
thanks for your answers. I have a support ticket at Avid now to solve the problem but didn’t get it working so far.
To make it clear: MIDI input works in some sessions but not in all. Some sessions don’t get any MIDI, no notes on a MIDI or Instrument track and no sound from instruments.
Even if I import a track via Session Data Import from a session where MIDI works.
It confuses me that MIDI seems to be Session dependent.
Test mode in Audio-MIDI Setup works as well.

Best regards

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2019, 11:35 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 637
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

Hi,
just to give a quick update: Even Avid support hasn’t found out what the real problem is: They say I have obsolete gear in my MIDI chain (Emagic Unitor 8). That’s true but all new sessions are working, it’s some older ones created on different systems that have problems.
I conclude there are session dependent settings for MIDI. I always thought the MIDI setup is a global preference.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-15-2019, 01:56 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

In the Setup menu some of the MIDI Setup items are greyed out until you have a session loaded, so those may be session dependent. One of them is MIDI Input Devices - have you looked there?
__________________
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.12 DP 10.0 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:02 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 637
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

No I didn’t. But thanks for the info I will take a look at it later today.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:56 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

Another (stupid?) suggestion:

Are you viewing "Instruments" in the mix or edit window? And are they definitely on and not set to "none"?

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1552643851


I've had plenty of instances where the session has saved fine, and then for literally no reason the instrument is set to "none" when it re-loads. (This issue still isn't fixed...)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-15-2019, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,880
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

Mark:
Do you have the current driver installed for the Unitor? See here for it: https://support.apple.com/kb/DL991?v...S&locale=de_DE
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-18-2019, 04:06 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 78
Default Re: Still struggling with MIDI

I use MIDI a lot in Pro Tools and have this (or a similar) problem on occasion. For me, it's always the keyboard controller that needs to be rebooted. I've had this experience with multiple controllers over the years – they seem to start kicking out faulty sys ex or something. Worth a try.
__________________
MacPro 3.33GHz, 6-core, Westmere
OS 10.13.2
32G RAM
PT Ultimate 2018.latest
HD IO (8x8x8), 192 IO, Digi PRE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New user and struggling! fraserjoyce Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-16-2016 01:52 PM
really struggling mark.jnes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-18-2006 05:33 PM
really struggling mark.jnes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-17-2005 01:45 PM
Struggling - is this possible? protein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-14-2004 07:19 AM
struggling for I/Os wlldeans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-03-2003 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com