Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2012, 09:13 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 466
Default Imported Audio Match Session Tempo

There is probably a really simple way to do this but I can't find it.

I have a sample library with drum loops. In my old DAW (DP) I could import them and either match the session tempo to the loop or loop to session tempo then everything would be controlled by the session tempo control.

In PT9 I can not find a simple way to do this. I can elastic audio and set the track to ticks but then if I drag a new region over to the same track the new loop will be at its original tempo instead of at the matched tempo.

Is there an easy way just to have imported regions match the session tempo?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 12:39 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,673
Default Re: Imported Audio Match Session Tempo

There is. It's a little more convoluted than in some other DAWs, but perhaps more powerful than some, too. Use the Workspace (under the Window menu) to find the loops. There's a dropdown menu in the upper right corner of the Workspace. Make sure "Audio Files Conform to Session Tempo" is checked there. Then you can play back your session and audition loops not only in tempo but even in sync. Once you find the right loop, drop it into the Timeline from the Workspace, and it should automatically come in at the right tempo.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2012, 04:18 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 466
Default Re: Imported Audio Match Session Tempo

Thanks a lot! That's exactly what I needed:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported session data doesn't match renumbered session bashville Post - Surround - Video 1 03-29-2011 07:24 PM
How to match 2 tracks with session tempo? deam0n 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-11-2010 09:04 AM
How to stop imported files from conforming to session tempo? EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2007 03:02 PM
How do I match the tempo of an imported drum track Songs in the Attic Tips & Tricks 4 12-15-2006 01:27 PM
How to match the tempo of an imported MIDI file? amundsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2005 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com