Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2011, 06:06 PM
molmaniak molmaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default SYNC HD Displaying Incomiing time??

Hey Board...

My SYNC HD is displaying Incoming time code but the weird thing is I am not feeding it any time code?. All of my troubles seemed to have hatched once I upgraded from 8 to 9.0.1 (headache central)

Has anyone dealt with this before?
__________________
Mojo SD
PT 7.4cs9
4x2.5 Ghz Intel
4 GB DDR2 SDRAM
C24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2011, 06:09 PM
molmaniak molmaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default Re: SYNC HD Displaying Incomiing time??

Also here is my updated system Info until i figure out how to change my signature.


MOJO SD
C24
PT HD 9.0.1
2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
5 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
OSx 10.6.7
waves platinum bundle
__________________
Mojo SD
PT 7.4cs9
4x2.5 Ghz Intel
4 GB DDR2 SDRAM
C24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2011, 06:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: SYNC HD Displaying Incomiing time??

sure you don't have TC Gen on?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2011, 09:30 PM
molmaniak molmaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default Re: SYNC HD Displaying Incoming time??

It is not on, just the weirdest little thing. I guess I can go through all the trouble shooting issues and maybe re-install everything?

Is there a way to reset the Sync HD or is it all through the digi-test Firmware update?
__________________
Mojo SD
PT 7.4cs9
4x2.5 Ghz Intel
4 GB DDR2 SDRAM
C24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sync and time code docbop Post - Surround - Video 3 07-21-2009 02:46 PM
Sync Time abx992000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-07-2007 12:33 PM
Time sync 2 002R's -- Please help Roq_it 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-10-2007 05:51 PM
time sync gira29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-20-2003 06:41 AM
Sync Processor's Tremolo to Midi Time Sync via Interface j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com