Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:42 PM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget

I had an M-Box Mini but switched to an 002 a while back. My buddies are in from out of town and want to record their rehearsal so he was asking about using the Mbox Mini to do a stereo record. i forget if i can set up 2 mics ( i have a cable to convert one of them to 1/4" ) but my question is will it actually take the 2 inputs and let me record the 2 different singles on the MINI ? i dont recall if it allowed me to do it way back when i used it


any help refreshing my brain would be greatly appreciated.


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:45 PM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget

The second channel is a line/di input. No mic pre-amp.

The first channel is mic/line/di.

So, yes, you can do stereo recording as long as the second channel is not a mic. It can be a guitar or line level.

You would need a mic pre-amp to do stereo mics. You could use the mic pre-amps on a mixer.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:48 PM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget

if i pulled 2 outputs from the rehearsal mixer? i should be able to run the line inputs into it then. i could definitely try that.


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:52 PM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRup View Post
if i pulled 2 outputs from the rehearsal mixer? i should be able to run the line inputs into it then. i could definitely try that.


thanks
That should work.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:55 PM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget

thanks so much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question on mac mini gprok macOS 5 04-22-2013 02:05 PM
M Box 2 Mini. Quick question. harry3232010 macOS 1 09-27-2011 09:02 AM
Downgrading MBOX 2 to MBOX mini (Quick question) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 09:29 PM
Quick Question- remaping with Mbox2 Mini jmitchell1532 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-07-2009 12:36 PM
Quick Question - MBOX MINI ld_neil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-12-2007 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com