Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2018, 04:47 PM
laki laki is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 486
Default Expand Zones and Display Modules

Hello all!

Is there any way to stop the Display Modules from being linked to the auto expand knob zones?

I like to work with my Displays in Waveforms and Dual Function Layout. However, I can only get this by turning off my expand knob zones. Otherwise, the display reflects the parameters of the expanded EQ.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2018, 08:53 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 508
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

Greetings. Currently the Enable Exp Knob and Enable Exp Fader Soft Keys toggle the zones between global and On Attention behaviors. Standard display modules (not Master Modules) in their respective buckets follow the state of the modules. I suppose you would need another preference to tell the displays not to show an expanded view which would maintain your previous (dual function) view.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2018, 05:34 PM
laki laki is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 486
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
.... I suppose you would need another preference to tell the displays not to show an expanded view which would maintain your previous (dual function) view.


Jeff
Yes! Exactly. The soft key is a good quick way around this though. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:41 PM
jmattchan jmattchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 121
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

+1 - i believe i mentioned this in another thread but having all the knob information on the display module is not as visually intuitive as maintaining the strip information
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2018, 01:55 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 75
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

+1 on this
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2018, 07:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

I will add a pref for this in a future release then.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:54 PM
PatrickCusack PatrickCusack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Loa Angeles
Posts: 14
Default Re: Expand Zones and Display Modules

Please add a pref so that the CDMs can follow state. Just ran into this today and it was fortuitous that someone else brought it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 exiting expand zones and returning to track mode PatrickCusack Pro Tools | S6 3 10-19-2017 10:31 AM
V2.0 Spill Zones Stereo Missile Pro Tools | S6 7 07-23-2015 09:15 PM
OT - World time zones Stig Eliassen General Discussion 3 11-29-2010 06:03 PM
AxiomPro 61 Zones save bderkach MIDI 2 02-25-2010 11:24 PM
sample zones. jswinscoe Virtual Instruments 8 04-18-2007 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com