Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2016, 11:09 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default S6 Workflow

Greetings,

Let's start a thread on how folks are using S6 in daily operations. Obviously this will vary based on the surface configuration and size, but I think it will still be valuable to share ideas and optimize workflows. I'll start with a few ideas here...


16 Fader S6 Configuration: Fader: MTM: Fader. I like to work from templates. I have layouts based on those templates. Make a layout that contains Effects Returns on the Left 8 faders and VCA Masters on the Right 8 Faders. Within the layout the Effects Returns (Reverbs, Delays, etc) are set to Insert Parameters view (Teal). To dial in reverb settings simply hit Expand on that channel to populate the knob module with those parameters.

For the main VCAs, either set up Auto-Spill (I like cross-spill) where it spills to the opposite side (Left Zone). So, press the Attention key on one of the VCAs on the right side (part of the layout) which spills the slaves to the left side temporarily replacing the Effects Returns. Press the Menu button on any of the spilled slaves to Unspill the VCA and reveal the Effects Returns again. Optionally, Spill into the right Zone with Menu + Swap button. (Make sure to set the VCAs to bus view before you save the Layout so that the slaves will be displayed on the knob modules above.)

This represents just 1 of the 96 layout possibilities that you can create. Next.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2016, 01:54 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,694
Default Re: S6 Workflow

I've been up and running with my S6 for a couple of weeks.

I had a workflow in my head using layouts assigned to spill zones and so on. My problem was that layouts are limited to 24 slots, (I have a 24 Fader M10.) I realise this is going to be fixed but it was a bit of a deal breaker. Also assignments to spill zones aren't saved with the ProTools session. Again, another deal breaker.

However, I was making things needlessly complicated for myself. The first bucket in my M10 just has a fader module in it at the moment. The first tracks in my ProTools session are all VCAs, every track in the session is grouped to a relevant VCA. So.... I'm simply spilling each VCA into the right spill zone where I have 16 channels of fader, process and knob modules. It's so simple to back out of a spill zone by hitting the menu button on a track. This is working really well for me. It makes it so much easier and faster to navigate around the session than on my C24.

Plus I can instantly get any track from the track matrix view on the touchscreen. Colour coding is my friend!

Despite a few teething issues, absolutely loving my S6!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2016, 07:46 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,645
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Virtual layout sizes are coming soon...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2016, 07:28 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Here's another one that we are working on refining..

Hold down a (SHIFT) button on any module (the one that also doubles as a track color indicator) and press any of the Numeric Keypad numbers. Each one of these accesses a different Softkey arrangement. For example 0 = Default, 1-3 are all different ways to represent Automation functions, 4 = Session Management, 5 = Machine Control & Satellites, 6 = Configuration, 7 = Editing, 8 = MIDI, 9 = Recording.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:46 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,694
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Here's another one that we are working on refining..

Hold down a (SHIFT) button on any module (the one that also doubles as a track color indicator) and press any of the Numeric Keypad numbers. Each one of these accesses a different Softkey arrangement. For example 0 = Default, 1-3 are all different ways to represent Automation functions, 4 = Session Management, 5 = Machine Control & Satellites, 6 = Configuration, 7 = Editing, 8 = MIDI, 9 = Recording.

Jeff
I've been using this one all the time! Great feature.

Feature suggestion:
It would be great if you could create snapshots of your own softkey arrangements... (softkey Layouts I suppose,) assign them to the numerical keypads and recall them with say (SHIFT) + a key on the numerical keypad.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 05:46 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default Re: S6 Workflow

You can do this now actually. The Softkey quick jumps (arrangements) that we created are merely triggering 4 Page Jumps: 2 on the Master Module and 2 Automation Module Softkeys. To modify them, simply touch SoftKeys under the Settings Menu then select Automation Module Locate from the pop-up menu. If you hold down SHIFT and press any of the numeric buttons you will see that it shows 4 Page functions in a row. Simply touch one of these Page rectangles and choose a page to jump to for each one. We don't yet have comprehensive options for each zone - but we are working on increasing the functionality.

P.S. S6 Version 2.1 adds the ability to Save and Load SoftKey sets which is fantastic when you start tweaking, and customizing sets like this. That way it is easy to get back to factory and load different versions of your own SoftKeys.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2016, 01:53 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Let's start a thread on how folks are using S6 in daily operations. Obviously this will vary based on the surface configuration and size, but I think it will still be valuable to share ideas and optimize workflows. I'll start with a few ideas here...


16 Fader S6 Configuration: Fader: MTM: Fader. I like to work from templates. I have layouts based on those templates. Make a layout that contains Effects Returns on the Left 8 faders and VCA Masters on the Right 8 Faders. Within the layout the Effects Returns (Reverbs, Delays, etc) are set to Insert Parameters view (Teal). To dial in reverb settings simply hit Expand on that channel to populate the knob module with those parameters.

For the main VCAs, either set up Auto-Spill (I like cross-spill) where it spills to the opposite side (Left Zone). So, press the Attention key on one of the VCAs on the right side (part of the layout) which spills the slaves to the left side temporarily replacing the Effects Returns. Press the Menu button on any of the spilled slaves to Unspill the VCA and reveal the Effects Returns again. Optionally, Spill into the right Zone with Menu + Swap button. (Make sure to set the VCAs to bus view before you save the Layout so that the slaves will be displayed on the knob modules above.)

This represents just 1 of the 96 layout possibilities that you can create. Next.




Jeff
Hi Jeff,

Thought I'd throw a few quick thoughts in here (probably all very obvious) just so they're written down somewhere:

- would love to be able to use the assignable knob in PT. Opportunities come up all the time. Hope it's coming????
- I actually could use the lights around the wheel to be activated; even if they just showed an initially arbitrary light blob (bright in the middle, softer going one or two LEDs away in each direction for instance) as a visual reference.
- this one's not a "Workflow" comment but a bug note on layouts: In one case I have two layouts storing the same layout except for knob assignments. When I select the first, all is well. Same when I select the second. However, if I leave layouts then select the first again, it comes up with the second's knob assignments. I'm pretty sure it started doing that in V2 and not before.
- I'm probably missing something but I'd appreciate a "Done" button (or similar) in the soft key assignments page. Sometimes I think I've assigned something and when I come back, it's gone. I clearly left the page at the wrong point but I can't actually quite figure out WHEN the S6 thinks I'm done!
- this one's a little hard to explain - I'd like to be free of my track pad. I don't think that's totally possible (scattered selections for example - that's always just going to be easier with a mouse or track pad), but many edit functions require one to "press the button" and then drag and I don't think there's any corresponding utility on the S6 for all those edit functions?? Seems like it would be easy to implement??
- sure miss quantitative graph axes labels on the display panels and MM… (how MANY dB up or down is that??) - (could be selectable in "Preferences")
- I'd like to be able to assign the "User" keys in the "Track/Color Modifier Keys" section - surely that' one's coming…
- there's a little black "space" at the top of all channel strips on each of the display screens - great place for the "Heat" meter light??

Hope something in there is useful - thanks for asking!!
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2016, 10:56 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 486
Default Re: S6 Workflow

16 Fader M10 here.

MTM : Producer Desk : Fader : Fader

I also have a second computer screen to the left of the MTM for plugin windows, an iPad Mini (running Duet) to the right above the Faders for master meters and loudness measurements, and a screen up on the wall for picture. I keep the producer desk in the middle because I edit as much as I mix, and I like my desktop and the keyboard centered.

For both TV and Film, I usually start with templates (they are sessions, not really templates) with S6 layouts saved in them. If it's a recurring show, I'll have multiple layouts saved, but mostly the blank sessions only have one layout saved which consist of all of my VCAs. The VCA spills let me jump to the needed track. To do this, all 16 faders are set as my 'left' spill zone (even though they are physically on the right) and VCAs spill across all 16 faders. There is no right fader spill assigned.

I have no knob expand zone assigned, because I only have two knob modules. I typically keep my knob modules on sends, ;channel strip stye', but I always press Expand an EQ. Same for dynamics. (That reminds me- it would be nice to have certain functions on the process module assigned to 'always expand' across the knob module, and some not. That would save many button pushes.)

For Soft Keys, I immediacy go to Shift+1 for the preconfigured automation layout I like. There are additional options the top right screen that I access, and I frequently access the 'Extras' menu on the bottom right screen for scrolling options and my own user presets. There are about 6 functions that I plan to add to those automation pages instead of having to access user presets. I can't think of what they are at the moment.

The only thing I rarely ever touch is the jog wheel. It would speed up my workflow a ton if it could raise and lower clip gain on selected clips. That is something the artist series could do with EuCon.

That's all that comes to mind. Is that the kind of info you are looking for Jeff?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
HP Z230 Hackintosh, RME MADI
S6 M10 16-5 w/ producer desk
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2016, 06:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 527
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
16 Fader M10 here.

MTM : Producer Desk : Fader : Fader

I also have a second computer screen to the left of the MTM for plugin windows, an iPad Mini (running Duet) to the right above the Faders for master meters and loudness measurements, and a screen up on the wall for picture. I keep the producer desk in the middle because I edit as much as I mix, and I like my desktop and the keyboard centered.

For both TV and Film, I usually start with templates (they are sessions, not really templates) with S6 layouts saved in them. If it's a recurring show, I'll have multiple layouts saved, but mostly the blank sessions only have one layout saved which consist of all of my VCAs. The VCA spills let me jump to the needed track. To do this, all 16 faders are set as my 'left' spill zone (even though they are physically on the right) and VCAs spill across all 16 faders. There is no right fader spill assigned.

I have no knob expand zone assigned, because I only have two knob modules. I typically keep my knob modules on sends, ;channel strip stye', but I always press Expand an EQ. Same for dynamics. (That reminds me- it would be nice to have certain functions on the process module assigned to 'always expand' across the knob module, and some not. That would save many button pushes.)

For Soft Keys, I immediacy go to Shift+1 for the preconfigured automation layout I like. There are additional options the top right screen that I access, and I frequently access the 'Extras' menu on the bottom right screen for scrolling options and my own user presets. There are about 6 functions that I plan to add to those automation pages instead of having to access user presets. I can't think of what they are at the moment.

The only thing I rarely ever touch is the jog wheel. It would speed up my workflow a ton if it could raise and lower clip gain on selected clips. That is something the artist series could do with EuCon.

That's all that comes to mind. Is that the kind of info you are looking for Jeff?

Thanks Lucien. Good info. Regarding the Clip Gain... I was discussing this one with Pro Tools product management. This definitely requires extra work, but I agree would be very desirable. The original implementation of Clip Gain Wheel on EUControl was a bit of a hack. It was simply triggering keystrokes and wasn't all that stable which is the reason it is not currently in WSControl. I will make sure the wheel gets more use. I personally would love to see it able to scroll through any field within dialogs that pop up in Pro Tools.


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2016, 08:05 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 486
Default Re: S6 Workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
The original implementation of Clip Gain Wheel on EUControl was a bit of a hack. It was simply triggering keystrokes and wasn't all that stable which is the reason it is not currently in WSControl. I will make sure the wheel gets more use. I personally would love to see it able to scroll through any field within dialogs that pop up in Pro Tools.
I don't mind the 'hack'. Firing off multiple keystrokes maybe not be the most elegant way of doing it, but I'm having to fire off multiple keystrokes by hand with the buttons on either side of the wheel. Lot's of keystrokes. If I have a line of really quiet dialog that needs a 10db boost, I'm hitting that button 20 times. It's painfully slow.

If it helps, I remember the jog wheel on the Artist Control was a little unreliable, but the wheel on the Transport was excellent at adjusting clip gain. It just because the wheel was better quality and easier to control.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
HP Z230 Hackintosh, RME MADI
S6 M10 16-5 w/ producer desk
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11R and EZ workflow Fezzler Eleven Rack 13 03-15-2015 03:18 PM
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 11:08 AM
Workflow pinnacle Pro Tools 10 6 06-22-2012 11:01 PM
MXF Workflow Help! legasafe Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 07:40 AM
Workflow! kje Tips & Tricks 11 06-26-2010 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com