Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2004, 11:45 AM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Volume automation greyed out?

... and won't respond to the automation written in. This happend after copying a session to another disc. Why's that and what can I do about it?
Thanks

Tubz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2004, 01:29 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 670
Default Re: Volume automation greyed out?

Have you tried Command clicking on the Track names? You may have accidentally suspended the automation.
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2004, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: Volume automation greyed out?

Hi,
It sounds like you may have disabled automation on some tracks. In the edit window make sure the track’s display is set to volume not waveform. Try command clicking on the grayed out field that says volume that should enable automation again.
Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2004, 02:19 PM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: Volume automation greyed out?

Quote:
It sounds like you may have disabled automation on some tracks
Hi. That was was the first obvious thing to check. I was also setting the automation memory to it's highest. None of the things worked.
I was inserting 4 bars in a song, cutting and pasting and so on. Some tracks with automation and some without. Suddenly the master and some other tracks stopped reading the automation, even though auto read was activated. (and the tracks was offcourse activated)
I've redone my work (a bit slower ) and everything is working fine now. I've been desperatly trying to reproduce the error, so we can find out what was going on, but now I can't get the darn thing NOT to work.
Thanks for the help anyway!!!

Best regards, Tubz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2019, 09:02 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Volume automation greyed out?

Hi,

I know this is years later. But I think it will be a great fact if it happens again. I'm running pro tools 2018 on PC. I just got the same error. I was toggling automation on and of with ctrl+click over the automation and somehow I got the same error on one of my tracks. It's a pro tools bug that hasn't been solved yet. The volume automation kept gray and was like off. I tried duplicating the track but the same error was duplicated on the track.

Work Around:
- Open a new track.
- The track with the problem, put in waveform under the track's name, instead of on the volume automation.
- Copy the waveform and paste it into the new track. Automations are copied, but the problem with the automation is solved, in the new track it's not grayed for ever.
- Copy any inserts and/or sends you had on the track with the automation problem.
Done.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is copy plugin automation greyed out? lexaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-15-2011 01:13 AM
Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-12-2010 01:36 PM
Can't Enable Automation (all greyed out)? rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-30-2009 12:10 PM
thin automation greyed out c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-02-2008 02:10 PM
Greyed out volume, not responding to volume changes cheekypaul Tips & Tricks 1 04-26-2008 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com