Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:29 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default How do I get Falcon to work?

I installed it and put the rar files where it said to. It shows up in my plugin menus and opens when I click it but I can't get it to make any sounds or show me any presets. What am I doing wrong? I'm sure its simple but I'm missing it.
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:34 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 253
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Did you decompress the rar files?
If not you need to. I had to download WinRar app. Not sure why they didn’t Zip it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2018, 07:12 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,074
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Try this archiver - it's free. And there's a version for Windows too.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2018, 07:47 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Make sure you follow the "ReadMe" file included in your Avid account where the UVI Falcon files were all deposited. It tells exactly how to install and load the sound files in the correct place. Once done, you need to tell Falcon where to find the files. All that is spelled out in the ReadMe file.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2018, 11:29 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 53
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Make sure you follow the "ReadMe" file included in your Avid account where the UVI Falcon files were all deposited. It tells exactly how to install and load the sound files in the correct place. Once done, you need to tell Falcon where to find the files. All that is spelled out in the ReadMe file.


Thanks DonaldM


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:05 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 146
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Hello

I just install Falcon AAX from Avid Application Manager but I still don`t have anything in my Avid accound Wep Page and also no RAR fils anywhere ?
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears

Last edited by spock999; 12-10-2018 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2018, 03:18 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spock999 View Post
Hello

I just install Falcon AAX from Avid Application Manager but I still don`t have anything in my Avid accound Wep Page and also no RAR fils anywhere ?

The same thing happened to me. I contacted Avid help using the online chat and they opened a case for me. I had all the files added to my Avid account by the next day. They had to fix something manually, they said. You may be in the same boat.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2018, 05:15 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Well, I've gone thru the ReadMe and I believe I've put the ufs files in the designated place. My iLok license is in place. I open an instrument track, open Falcon, check the prefs to see that it's looking in the right place, looks good...but still no sound coming out. I feel like I'm missing something simple. Any other thoughts? If not, I guess I'll start a case with Avid and see if they can help.
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2018, 05:18 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orvillej View Post
Well, I've gone thru the ReadMe and I believe I've put the ufs files in the designated place. My iLok license is in place. I open an instrument track, open Falcon, check the prefs to see that it's looking in the right place, looks good...but still no sound coming out. I feel like I'm missing something simple. Any other thoughts? If not, I guess I'll start a case with Avid and see if they can help.


What exactly is the issue?

Can you not see the library on the right hand side? If you can, are you actually opening one of the presets?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2019, 03:32 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 53
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Mine is working great now thanks tweakers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon Tips and Tricks DonaldM Virtual Instruments 1 12-08-2018 08:43 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com