Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:08 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default CPU Issue

I have a Ryzen 7 1800X 4GHz 8 cores 16 threads 64 Gigs of Ram. I have two tracks with Omnisphere. I'm not even hitting play and I'm getting ran out of CPU messages. I don't really have that much running in the background.

The System Usage has 16 bars of CPU with 14 bars at 0% and 2 bars at 7%, but the top bar shows about 7% across in red, but 100% to the right. This isn't making sense to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: CPU Issue

I'm sure you have updated to the latest version of Omnisphere? I have it running great over here, but then again I'm using a Mac
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,996
Default Re: CPU Issue

Running out of CPU when halted is a classic sigh of plugin denormalization problems. What plugins do you have instantiated that are prone to that (Sansamp? DVerb? Omnisphere... oh wait ). Stick a dither plugin in front of those instanced... and if that works complain to the plugin vendor.

Otherwise you have have to more carefully debug. "Help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page and many many posts here on how to do that...

Start with the system *completely* optimized, plugins all up to date.

Playback engine buffer size set sensible? to what? at what sample rate? what interface? driver? OS version etc...

Happens for just this session or others?

Remove and replace plugins from the plugin folder in batches until you find the problem(s) (if it's not a denormalization issue it may be another plugin issue, including plugins that are not even instantiated). The CPU meters don't tell you a lot useful, so you can stop looking at them.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-19-2018 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:23 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU Issue

Thank you very much Darryl. I will read the "Help us help you above" and follow your suggestions and reply when done.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,996
Default Re: CPU Issue

You can also look up past reports of problems with CPU issues with Omnisphere on DUC and elsewhere. They either had denormalization or other problems in the past and might still do in some situations. Please let us know what you find.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2018, 09:10 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU Issue

I will Darryl. I've just been working to try and overclock my CPU. Now I will start trying the methods you suggested. BTW, Can you tell me what DUC means? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2018, 09:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,996
Default Re: CPU Issue

Overclocking your CPU? I hope not because of this problem. This is very likely a problem with buggy plugins. Fix that first.

DUC == Digidesign User Conference i.e. this very forum you are posting on.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-19-2018 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2018, 10:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: CPU Issue

Overclocking might contribute on the spikes you are seeing. We cannot know what happens outside parameters set by vendors (and not always even within parameters)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2018, 12:12 AM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU Issue

Pro Tools 2018.4.0
Interface: Steinberg UR22mkII (Driver V1.10.1)

SiSoftware Sandra


Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Default string Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Serial Number : 1705019********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1201 05/09/2017
Total Memory : 64GB ECC DDR4

Processors
Processor : AMD Ryzen 7 1800X Eight-Core Processor (8C 16T 3.84GHz, 3.7GHz IMC, 8x 512kB L2, 2x 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM4 (PGA1331)

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F17 (Ryzen/ThreadRipper) Host Bridge 10x 100MHz (1GHz), 2x 16GB ECC DDR4 2.13GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 2666 C16 Series 16GB DDR4 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 2666 C16 Series 16GB DDR4 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 2666 C16 Series 16GB DDR4 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 2666 C16 Series 16GB DDR4 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-15-37 4-52-17-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer D3218HN
(1920x1080, 31.5")
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer D3218HN
(1920x1080, 31.5")
Monitor/Panel : SONY TV
(1920x1080, 39.7")
Video Adapter : Radeon RX 550 Series (8CU 512SP SM5.1 1.17GHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit, PCIe 3.0 x8)
Video Adapter : Radeon RX 550 Series (8CU 512SP SM5.1 1.16GHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit, PCIe 3.0 x8)
Video Adapter : Radeon RX 550 Series (8CU 512SP SM5.1 1.17GHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit, PCIe 3.0 x8)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : Radeon RX 550 Series (512SP 8C 456MHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 128-bit)
D3D 11 : Radeon RX 550 Series (512SP 8C 453MHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit)
OpenGL : Radeon RX 550 Series (512SP 8C 445MHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit)
OpenGL : Radeon RX 550 Series (512SP 8C 371MHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit)
OpenGL : Radeon RX 550 Series (512SP 8C 421MHz/1.8GHz, 16kB L2, 4GB DDR5 7GHz/8GHz 96-bit)

Storage Devices
HGST Hitachi HDS723020BLA642 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 894GB (C:)
HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (F:) (J:)
Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (E:)
HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (G:)
HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (F:)
Seagate ST3000DM001-9YN166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (H:)
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 894GB (I:)

Logical Storage Devices
2TB (D:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ HGST Hitachi HDS723020BLA642 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Recovery : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Hard Disk (C:) : 894GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
3TB (E:) : 3TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
1TB (G:) : 932GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
3TB (H:) : 3TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST3000DM001-9YN166 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Recovery : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Hard Disk (I:) : 894GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Hard Disk : 95MB (FAT32, 1kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Hard Disk : 96MB (FAT32, 1kB) @ SanDisk Ultra II 960GB (960.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
2TB (F:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ 2x HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SAS/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
New Volume : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
New Volume (J:) : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ HGST Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : ASUS FCH LPC Bridge
Audio Device : MSI High Definition Audio Bus
Audio Codec : AMD HDMI Audio
Audio Device : ASUS F17 (Ryzen/ThreadRipper) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 1220
Disk Controller : ASMedia Standard SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS FCH SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
USB Controller #1 : ASMedia AMD USB 3.1 eXtensible Host Controller - 1.10 (Microsoft)
USB Controller #2 : ASUS ASM1143 USB 3.1 Host Controller
USB Controller #3 : ASUS USB3 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : ATI SB900 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : PDFill Writer (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : novaPDF 8 (300x300, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon PRO-100 series (Colour)
Printer : Canon PRO-100 series (Colour)
Printer : Amyuni Document Converter 400 (2400x2400, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.17134
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

Last edited by Alexlimbert; 09-20-2018 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-20-2018, 12:31 AM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: CPU Issue

I ran a session test using buffer size of 64 samples, filling up all my available inserts with AVID and AIR plugins including Sansamp, DVerb, etc. and duplicated to 128 tracks. I was able to record 128 with all available inserts filled AIR and AVID plugins. No clicking no CPU issue.

Next, I created a new session with 10 tracks each with Omnisphere 2.5.0d 64 bit with the AVID dither plugin before each Omnisphere plugin. Had the same MIDI notes in each track. Pro Tools shut down after playing about 5 seconds.

I think I answered all the questions you posted, if not, please let me know.

One thing I don't think I understand how to do is this suggestion you proposed:

"Remove and replace plugins from the plugin folder in batches until you find the problem(s) (if it's not a denormalization issue it may be another plugin issue, including plugins that are not even instantiated)."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 02:47 PM
Some regions had invalid bounds... non-issue becoming a crash issue!!! krichu Pro Tools 9 3 12-11-2010 04:49 AM
Weird pro tools issue...or user issue stereojunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2010 07:03 PM
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 01:25 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com