Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2018, 01:19 PM
Reknes Reknes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Hi guys! I have been looking all over the internet the past four days for people having similar issues, but here I am making my own thread.

I'm running Pro Tools 2018.4 on a late 2017 MPB 15" 3.1GHz 16GB RAM High Sierra (10.13.6) and can't currently work as normal since I get CPU spikes all the time saying "CPU overload AAE -6101". I have done normal troubleshooting and here is a list of everything I have done to try to make it work:

- updated from 2018.1 to 2018.4
- updated all my 3rd party software
- removed all the 3rd party software from the Plugin folder
- been through Avid's optimization guide (last night it worked really well after I turned FileVault off, but the problem was back this morning)
- tried all buffer sizes from 64 to 2048 (recording in 96k 24bit)
- tried all kinds of cashe sizes
- unchecked "Ignore Errors during playback/record"
- unchecked "dynamic plug-in processing"
- deleted preferences
- tried without my interface (RME Fireface 800 (yes, hehe))
- tried empty session with only a stereo track
- tried to have the session on an external hard drive
- tried to have the session on the internal hard drive

... and that's what I can remember. If anyone have any idea about what I could have missed or what could cause this (and how to fix it) I would really appreciate it.

thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2018, 02:38 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

when I put in a support ticket with Avid the tech included the following to disable;

bluetooth, yes I know....
Firewire network, sure you don't use it but turn it off anyways.

also you have an external drive for your audio?
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2018, 03:01 PM
Reknes Reknes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Bluetooth and Wifi have been turned off yes, and I used a seperate disk for audio when the problem occured.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2018, 05:54 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

have you downloaded intel power gadget (free, nothing bad installed, just a simple app) to check out your realtime cpu frequency and temps when it happens? if you are having a lot of throttling/cpu frequency fluctuation for some reason, pro tools or any daw goes crazy..

It could of course be related to the high sierra PT cpu spike issues, but that is meant to not happen at buffers of 256 or higher. so.. your's sounds like something different.

You've completely unplugged and disabled the FF800 and used the pro tools aggregate for the built in audio, yes? I know you said you tried without it but perhaps even go as far as uninstalling all RME drivers to see if there is some sort of conflict.

ONLY PT is running when this happens?

Perhaps even a full uninstall of everything avid and reinstall..

You seem to have tried so much already...

the 3.1 is the most powerful quad cpu in a mac, and in fact performs better than the new hex core in many tasks due to massive throttling on the hex, and I have a 2.8 with same TDP as yours, and pro tools performs well overall. But i'm on 12.12.6.

I'm a bit stumped..

OH, PS.. you've definitely made sure your graphics card is on the discrete amd yes? You can disable graphics card switching in power management of general system prefs.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2018, 04:56 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 63
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Yes I have been getting these sporadically. System usage is always showing plenty of margin when it happens. I am on a 2013 Macbook Pro, PT2018.4.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.13.3
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD Native
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces


Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2018, 05:17 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

You maybe lucky, Thursday's 2018.7 fixes -6xxx errors, but no luck with the 9xxx

It's all about the coding team™ They broke the code, and now chasing back to the point it got broken.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2018, 10:53 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 248
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Thursday? Where did you here that? Thx...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2018, 11:29 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
Thursday? Where did you here that? Thx...
From my Avid dealer
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:59 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 248
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.4 CPU issues AAE -6101

Nothing on 2018.7 today...too bad.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues stakeoutstudios Pro Tools 2018 57 11-15-2018 07:02 AM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
AAE 6101 Errors -- Pro Tools 2018.4 Reml@P Pro Tools 2018 2 05-21-2018 04:35 PM
Installation Issues with Pro Tools | First 2018.3 geist171 Pro Tools 2018 2 04-03-2018 06:58 PM
No more -6101 issues... 11miles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-15-2009 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com