Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:34 AM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 63
Default does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

I tried updating this morning from 2018.3 native (which has been running fine) to .4 and it would not install due to the operating system would not support the update. Back to 2018.3 now and running fine. Curious if Windows 7 is no longer a valid operating system. Thanks for any responses.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,861
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

People will have varying results, but Windows 7 is no longer a supported OS.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:55 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 658
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Running 18.4 on Win7 with no problems. Support for 7 was dropped before 18.3 but it's PT Native has been running fine for me since 12.1 on Win7. I'm holding out as long as I can
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.5 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:01 AM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 63
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Thanks very much for the info. I will try re-downloading and attempting installation again. It will take something extreme to make me give up Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2018, 11:44 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 599
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

I had the same problem with it refusing the installation because of the OS. I now have it working by installing 18.4 over 18.3. Normally I would have removed the previous version but thought I'd try it without doing so. Installation ran normally and 18.4 appears to be running as it should. Whether this will be the case with later versions we will have to see.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b4 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2018, 04:03 PM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 63
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Thanks for the tip. I will try that. My second download and installation of .4 was unsuccessful. Much appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
I had the same problem with it refusing the installation because of the OS. I now have it working by installing 18.4 over 18.3. Normally I would have removed the previous version but thought I'd try it without doing so. Installation ran normally and 18.4 appears to be running as it should. Whether this will be the case with later versions we will have to see.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2018, 05:35 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 658
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Okay, one of my laptops acted weird during updating-I updated App Manaager first then restart and then ran the .4 update from AppMan just as I did with my other laptop and desktop but for some weird reason after it did its download and I clicked install it gave me an error message. Scratched my head and shrugged, left appman running and started download from my products page since I knew it would work on my system. So while that was downloading the PT installer in appman popped up all by itself and asked me to install, I clicked yes and it installed without a hitch while the other was still downloading so there may be some weirdness with the installer and some systems. I didn't have my Ilok plugged in prior to starting the download from My products and put it in after that download started but I doubt that would have anything to do with it. More likely its just something in the installer looking for some win10 code causing it to throw up error even though its actually working in the backround to install still. But its working fine on all three systems at this point.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.5 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:04 PM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 63
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

First thanks again Wizzoboy. Following your advise enabled me to download with no issues. 2018.4 is installed and running fine.

I also tried to install from the Application Manager but it would not allow me to do so. So I installed from a download from My Account which went without issue. The Application Manager kept informing me that I needed to shut down Pro Tools even though it was closed. However, updates of Space and XPand installed successfully from the App Manager.

At least all is running ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Okay, one of my laptops acted weird during updating-I updated App Manaager first then restart and then ran the .4 update from AppMan just as I did with my other laptop and desktop but for some weird reason after it did its download and I clicked install it gave me an error message. Scratched my head and shrugged, left appman running and started download from my products page since I knew it would work on my system. So while that was downloading the PT installer in appman popped up all by itself and asked me to install, I clicked yes and it installed without a hitch while the other was still downloading so there may be some weirdness with the installer and some systems. I didn't have my Ilok plugged in prior to starting the download from My products and put it in after that download started but I doubt that would have anything to do with it. More likely its just something in the installer looking for some win10 code causing it to throw up error even though its actually working in the backround to install still. But its working fine on all three systems at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:24 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 574
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kw88keys View Post
It will take something extreme to make me give up Windows 7.
Why?
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2018, 02:25 AM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 63
Default Re: does Pro Tools 2018.4 native run on Windows 7?

Just a matter of personal preference. I have computers running Windows 7 and 10 but find 7 to be more intuitive. Easier to find and navigate to functions in the computer and very stable. At some point in the next year I will probably upgrade my computer and at that point I will move to Windows 10 since the world seems to be leaving 7 but I don't want to disrupt a computer at this time that has the programs established with 7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Why?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018, Windows or iMac Delma Drummer214 Getting Started 3 03-31-2018 08:33 AM
PT 2018 Won’t see HD Native Card [SOLVED] Samanthas Dream Pro Tools 2018 22 02-20-2018 12:07 AM
Pro Tools 2018.1 - Video Engine failing to load (Windows 10) Lana Banana Pro Tools 2018 2 02-08-2018 08:26 AM
Windows 8.1, HD Native - I/O 192 Not Available in Pro Tools matthewhancock Pro Tools 12 2 10-02-2015 06:09 PM
windows 8 pro tools 11 hd native pcie blazinbk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 08-03-2013 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com