Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-11-2019, 11:36 AM
matthewmkb matthewmkb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Bump. Still broken. 10.13.6 and 10.14.2. Pro tools 2018.12. 2.07 and 2.10. Reported on AIR forum, nobody gives a damn. There is an employee there copy-pasting the same reinstall/reboot crap or straight ignoring posts. Terrible support and terrible company. Shame on them. Trying to load 2 instances of 25 Ewe Drums patch. First one OK. Second one- red exclamation marks, missing samples. You can load n-amount of patches before it stops loading sub-patches despite very low ram usage and powerful machine.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-13-2019, 11:19 AM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I gave up on Structure a few years back. A time and money funnel. Loved some of the sounds, the instruments and had built some sessions using some of them but the loss of time and money was just too profound. Air is lost in space. Save yourself the worry and get some real libraries. Spendy I know but time is of the essence in this business.
The very first Structure library was wonderful and worked so well. Straight downhill after that.
Correct me if I'm wrong. I'd love to hear it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-13-2019, 11:22 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I got it working with a complete reinstall of the sound library! Then re-scan in Structure.
And if there are still missing files then use the „Spotlight“ function in Structure.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-21-2019, 11:50 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 195
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Having Structure Samples on a remote drive USE TO WORK - the ONLY WAY I can get Structure to"find" the sample is to have Structure sample on the LOCAL SYSTEM drive.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-22-2019, 05:00 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
Having Structure Samples on a remote drive USE TO WORK - the ONLY WAY I can get Structure to"find" the sample is to have Structure sample on the LOCAL SYSTEM drive.
Works fine here as that library is like 50GB so I would rather theow it out of the studio than have 50GB taken up by old tired Structure sounds. Never use them anyway.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-02-2019, 07:55 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
Having Structure Samples on a remote drive USE TO WORK - the ONLY WAY I can get Structure to"find" the sample is to have Structure sample on the LOCAL SYSTEM drive.
Me too...

Had it on an external drive for a couple years, but was constantly chasing "file not found "errors & non-working tracks... unusable from a consistency basis.

... and even on the system drive, if I have a session using more than 5-6 instances of structure, I'll occasionally get the red exclamation warnings...

If I commit a few structure instantiations & then close/re-open the project, it's all good.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-02-2019, 02:14 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I have ALL my Structure samples on a separate drive and have no problem whatsoever. You just have to tell Structure where to find them.



Chris - If you're talking just the factory samples, I can see your point. But, for sound designers, Structure can be great to work with to create new patches from various sound sources...sounds that even you would like!


I also use Structure for special fx processing. Its great for doing cool vocal effects. Chop up a vocal track, assign specific syllables or phrases to specific keys on structure, and apply different processing fx to each individually. There's not many other samplers out there that offer that much flexibility and are as easy to use.



My real beef isn't Structure per se - its with AIR. They seem to have abandon their users altogether. There are many feature requests that have been made and bug fixes requested that haven't been addressed in well over a year. Where the heck are they?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU usage holding off when samples plugins loaded alfredogzz RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 6 04-03-2013 09:10 PM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM
PROBLEM within STRUCTURE, Starting transport makes Level of the loaded patches within Chris7514 Virtual Instruments 2 10-27-2010 07:38 PM
Structure Free crashes ProTools LE when loaded onto track pjanocha Virtual Instruments 1 11-01-2007 01:45 PM
Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded! Helge Krabye Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-06-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com