Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2013, 03:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Some groups not working correctly

Anyone else see this. I import several new audio files into an existing session(selected to import to new tracks) and create a group of them, so I can line them up in one shot. So I click on one of them with the grabber, and all the tracks go highlighted(as expected). Then I drag along the timeline and SOME of the tracks move, while the others in the group stay put. Undo that and select again(and again, all the tracks are highlighted). This time I try nudging, and again, SOME tracks move and some don't. Anyone have an idea why? I have seen this before, even when using the ALL group(like to chop a song in SHUFFLE mode). Very annoying(but I get to use SPOT mode to save the day....woohoo)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2013, 02:40 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Some groups not working correctly

I assume, you are creating an edit group of the tracks and you are moving their clips and some clips do not move.
That should not happen, if the furthest left clip in the timeline is clicked and the furthest right in the timeline is shift-clicked.
(Alternative, even without creating an edit group : lasso-ing around all new clips with grabber in object mode.)
Otherwise, only those clips that are fully within the boundaries of the selection are moved.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2013, 06:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Re: Some groups not working correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
I assume, you are creating an edit group of the tracks and you are moving their clips and some clips do not move.
That should not happen, if the furthest left clip in the timeline is clicked and the furthest right in the timeline is shift-clicked.
(Alternative, even without creating an edit group : lasso-ing around all new clips with grabber in object mode.)
Otherwise, only those clips that are fully within the boundaries of the selection are moved.
To add a bit more, all the clips are the same length and all start at the same time. I agree that it SHOULD work but it doesn't. I'll need to give the lasso trick a try
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2013, 10:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Some groups not working correctly

Maybe the non-moving clip has a start time just one sample before the start time of the clicked clip due to whatever reasons. Hard to see, unless zoomed in to the maximum and grid not set to samples.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2013, 05:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Re: Some groups not working correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Maybe the non-moving clip has a start time just one sample before the start time of the clicked clip due to whatever reasons. Hard to see, unless zoomed in to the maximum and grid not set to samples.
Hmmm....have to look into this
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 11:23 AM
V8 procontrol not working correctly RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-19-2008 01:42 PM
Help: Plug-ins not working correctly msb212 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-07-2008 12:26 PM
Maxim not working correctly? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-12-2006 05:32 PM
Audiosuite not working correctly David Wright Tips & Tricks 0 08-23-2000 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com